767.325 Note NOTE: 1987 Wis. Act 355, which created this section, contains explanatory notes.
767.325 Annotation By asking the trial court for what constituted a substantial modification of placement, the movant effectively conceded that there was a substantial change in circumstances to merit placement modification under sub. (1) (b) 1. and could not maintain a contrary position on appeal. Keller v. Keller, 2002 WI App 161, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 647 N.W.2d 426.
* * *
767.327(3)(a)1.1. Except as provided under par. (b), if the parent proposing the move or removal has sole legal or joint legal custody of the child and the child resides with that parent for the greater period of time, the parent objecting to the move or removal may file a petition, motion or order to show cause for modification of the legal custody or physical placement order affecting the child. The court may modify the legal custody or physical placement order if, after considering the factors under sub. (5), the court finds all of the following:
767.327(3)(a)1.a. a. The modification is in the best interest of the child.
767.327(3)(a)1.b. b. The move or removal will result in a substantial change of circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody or the last order substantially affecting physical placement.
767.327(3)(a)2. 2. With respect to subd. 1.:
767.327(3)(a)2.a. a. There is a rebuttable presumption that continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order or continuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child. This presumption may be overcome by a showing that the move or removal is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child.
767.327(3)(a)2.b. b. A change in the economic circumstances or marital status of either party is not sufficient to meet the standards for modification under that subdivision.
767.327(3)(a)3. 3. Under this paragraph, the burden of proof is on the parent objecting to the move or removal.
767.327(3)(b)1.1. If the parents have joint legal custody and substantially equal periods of physical placement with the child, either parent may file a petition, motion or order to show cause for modification of the legal custody or physical placement order. The court may modify an order of legal custody or physical placement if, after considering the factors under sub. (5), the court finds all of the following:
767.327(3)(b)1.a. a. Circumstances make it impractical for the parties to continue to have substantially equal periods of physical placement.
767.327(3)(b)1.b. b. The modification is in the best interest of the child.
* * *