800.04(1)(b)1.1. The court shall inform the defendant of all of the following:
800.08 Annotation
Sub. (4) states that the Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, chs. 901 to 911, shall apply in municipal court. [Bill 1240-A]
800.09
800.09
Judgment; failure to appear; plea of guilty. 800.09(1)(1)
Judgment. If a municipal court finds a defendant guilty it may render judgment by ordering restitution under
s. 800.093 and payment of a forfeiture, the penalty assessment imposed by
s. 757.05, the jail assessment imposed by
s. 302.46 (1), the crime laboratories and drug law enforcement assessment imposed by
s. 165.755, any applicable consumer protection assessment imposed by
s. 100.261, and any applicable domestic abuse assessment imposed by
s. 973.055 (1) plus costs of prosecution, including the fee prescribed in
s. 814.65 (1). The court shall apply any payment received on a judgment that includes restitution to first satisfy any payment of restitution ordered, then to pay the forfeiture, assessments, and costs. If the judgment is not paid, the court may proceed under
par. (a),
(b), or
(c) or any combination of those paragraphs, as follows:
800.09(1)(a)
(a) The court may defer payment of any judgment or provide for installment payments. At the time the judgment is rendered, the court shall inform the defendant, orally and in writing, of the date by which restitution and the payment of the forfeiture, the penalty assessment, the jail assessment, the crime laboratories and drug law enforcement assessment, any applicable consumer protection assessment, and any applicable domestic abuse assessment plus costs must be made, and of the possible consequences of failure to do so in timely fashion, including imprisonment, as provided in
s. 800.095, or suspension of the defendant's motor vehicle operating privilege, as provided in
par. (c), if applicable. If the defendant is not present, the court shall ensure that the information is sent to the defendant by mail. In 1st class cities, all of the written information required by this paragraph shall be printed in English and Spanish and provided to each defendant.
800.09(1)(b)
(b) If the defendant agrees to perform community service work in lieu of making restitution or paying the forfeiture, assessments and costs, or both, the court may order that the defendant perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization that is designated by the court. Community service work may be in lieu of restitution only if also agreed to by the public agency or nonprofit charitable organization and by the person to whom restitution is owed. The court may utilize any available resources, including any community service work program, in ordering the defendant to perform community service work. The number of hours of community service work required may not exceed the number determined by dividing the amount owed on the forfeiture by the minimum wage established under
ch. 104 for adults in nonagriculture, nontipped employment. The court shall ensure that the defendant is provided a written statement of the terms of the community service order and that the community service order is monitored.
800.09(1)(c)
(c) The court may suspend the defendant's operating privilege, as defined in
s. 340.01 (40), until restitution is made and the forfeiture, assessments and costs are paid, if the defendant has not done so within 60 days after the date the restitution or payments or both are to be made under
par. (a) and has not notified the court that he or she is unable to comply with the judgment, as provided under
s. 800.095 (4) (a), except that the suspension period may not exceed 2 years. The court shall take possession of the suspended license and shall forward the license, along with a notice of the suspension clearly stating that the suspension is for failure to comply with a judgment of the court, to the department of transportation. This paragraph does not apply if the forfeiture is assessed for violation of an ordinance that is unrelated to the violator's operation of a motor vehicle.
800.09(2)
(2) Judgment on plea of guilty or no contest or on failure to appear. 800.09(2)(a)(a) If the defendant pleads guilty or no contest, the court shall convict the defendant of the offense charged and render judgment.
800.09(2)(b)
(b) If the person charged fails to appear personally or by an attorney at the time fixed for hearing of the case, the defendant may be deemed to have entered a plea of no contest and the money deposited, if any, or such portion thereof as the court determines to be an adequate penalty, plus the penalty assessment, the jail assessment, the crime laboratories and drug law enforcement assessment, any applicable consumer protection assessment, and any applicable domestic abuse assessment plus costs, including the fee prescribed in
s. 814.65 (1), may be declared forfeited by the court or may be ordered applied upon the payment of any penalty which may be imposed, together with the penalty assessment, the jail assessment, the crime laboratories and drug law enforcement assessment, any applicable consumer protection assessment, and any applicable domestic abuse assessment plus costs. If the court finds that the violation meets the conditions in
s. 800.093 (1), the court may summon the alleged violator into court to determine if restitution shall be ordered under
s. 800.093. Any money remaining after payment of any penalties, assessments, costs, and restitution shall be refunded to the person who made the deposit.
800.09(2)(c)
(c) This subsection shall not apply to violations of parking ordinances. Bail given for appearance to answer a charge under any such ordinance may be forfeited as determined by the municipality.