Ch. 948 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See definitions in s. 939.22.
948.025 Note (2) If an action under sub. (1) is tried to a jury, in order to find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations occurred within the time period applicable under sub. (1) but need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number.
948.025(2m) (2m) If a person violates sub. (1) and the person is responsible for the welfare of the child who is the victim of the violation, the maximum term of imprisonment may be increased by not more than 5 years.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (2m) is repealed eff. 2-1-03 by 2001 Wis. Act 109.
948.025(3) (3) The state may not charge in the same action a defendant with a violation of this section and with a felony violation involving the same child under ch. 944 or a violation involving the same child under s. 948.02, 948.05, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, 948.10, 948.11, or 948.12, unless the other violation occurred outside of the time period applicable under sub. (1). This subsection does not prohibit a conviction for an included crime under s. 939.66 when the defendant is charged with a violation of this section.