Ch. 948 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See definitions in s. 939.22.
948.02 AnnotationThe constitutionality of this statute is upheld. Sweeney v. Smith, 9 F. Supp. 2d 1026 (1998).
948.025 948.025 Engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child.
948.025(1)(1) Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02 (1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of:
948.025(1)(a) (a) A Class B felony if at least 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02 (1).
948.025(1)(b) (b) A Class C felony if fewer than 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02 (1).
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as affected eff. 2-1-03 by 2001 Wis. Act 109. Prior to 2-1-03 it reads:
Effective date text (1) Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02 (1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of a Class B felony.
948.025(2) (2)
948.025(2)(a)(a) If an action under sub. (1) (a) is tried to a jury, in order to find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) occurred within the specified period of time but need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number.
948.025(2)(b) (b) If an action under sub. (1) (b) is tried to a jury, in order to find the defendant guilty the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) occurred within the specified period of time but need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number and need not agree on whether a particular violation was a violation of s. 948.02 (1) or (2).
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (2) is shown as affected eff. 2-1-03 by 2001 Wis. Act 109. Prior to 2-1-03 it reads: