Ch. 948 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See definitions in s. 939.22.
948.03 Note (c) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class C felony.
948.03(3) (3)Reckless causation of bodily harm.
948.03(3)(a)(a) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class G felony.
948.03(3)(b) (b) Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class I felony.
948.03(3)(c) (c) Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class H felony.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (3) is shown as amended eff. 2-1-03 by 2001 Wis. Act 109. Prior to 2-1-03 it reads:
Effective date text (3) Reckless causation of bodily harm. (a) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class D felony.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2001. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?