Sexual exploitation of a child. 948.05(1)
948.06 Incest with a child. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class BC felony:
948.06(1)
(1) Marries or has sexual intercourse or sexual contact with a child he or she knows is related, either by blood or adoption, and the child is related in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin; or
948.06(2)
(2) Is a person responsible for the child's welfare and:
948.06(2)(a)
(a) Has knowledge that another person related to the child by blood or adoption in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin has had or intends to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child;
948.06(2)(b)
(b) Is physically and emotionally capable of taking action that will prevent the intercourse or contact from occurring or being repeated;
948.06(2)(d)
(d) The failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may occur between the child and the other person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that does occur between the child and the other person.
948.07
948.07
Child enticement. Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class D felony:
Effective date note
NOTE: 948.07 (intro.) is shown as amended eff. 2-1-03 by
2001 Wis. Act 109. Prior to 2-1-03 it reads:
Effective date text