15.157(10)(f) (f) One member appointed by the secretary of natural resources to represent the department of natural resources.
15.16 Annotation Membership requirements under sub. (1) (a) and (b) apply only at the time of appointment. Appointees serve "at pleasure" of the appointing boards under sub. (1) (a) and (b). 75 Atty. Gen. 127 (1986).
15.165 15.165 Same; attached boards.
15.165(1) (1)Board members.
15.165(1)(a)(a) Any member of a board created under this section who loses the status upon which the appointment or election was based shall cease to be a member of the board upon appointment or election to the board of a qualified successor.
15.165(1)(b) (b) For purposes of this section, annuitants are deemed to be employees in the last position in which they were covered by the Wisconsin retirement system, except that annuitants may not be elected, appointed or vote under sub. (3) (a) 1., 2., 4. or 7.
15.165(2) (2)Group insurance board. There is created in the department of employee trust funds a group insurance board. The board shall consist of the governor, the attorney general, the secretary of administration, the director of the office of state employment relations, and the commissioner of insurance or their designees, and 5 persons appointed for 2-year terms, of whom one shall be an insured participant in the Wisconsin retirement system who is not a teacher, one shall be an insured participant in the Wisconsin retirement system who is a teacher, one shall be an insured participant in the Wisconsin retirement system who is a retired employee, and one shall be an insured employee of a local unit of government.
15.165(3) (3)Retirement boards.
15.165(3)(a)(a) Teachers retirement board. There is created in the department of employee trust funds a teachers retirement board. The board shall consist of 13 members, to serve for staggered 5-year terms. The board shall consist of the following members:
15.165(3)(a)1. 1. Six public school teachers who are participating employees in the Wisconsin retirement system and who are not eligible for election under any other subdivision of this paragraph, elected by participating employees meeting the same criteria.
15.165(3)(a)2. 2. One public school teacher from a technical college district who is a participating employee in the Wisconsin retirement system, elected by teacher participating employees from technical college districts.
15.165(3)(a)3. 3. One administrator in Wisconsin's public schools who is not a classroom teacher.
15.165(3)(a)4. 4. Two University of Wisconsin System representatives who are teacher participants in the Wisconsin retirement system. The representatives under this subdivision shall not be from the same campus.
15.165(3)(a)5. 5. One representative who is a member of a school board.
15.165(3)(a)6. 6. One annuitant who was a teacher participant in the Wisconsin retirement system, elected by the annuitants who were teacher participants.
15.165(3)(a)7. 7. One teacher in the city of Milwaukee who is a participating employee in the Wisconsin retirement system, elected by the teachers of the public schools in that city who are participating employees.
15.165(3)(b) (b) Wisconsin retirement board. There is created in the department of employee trust funds a Wisconsin retirement board. The board shall consist of 9 members, and board members appointed under subds. 1. to 8. shall serve for staggered 5-year terms. The member appointed under subd. 1. shall be appointed from a list of 5 names submitted by the board of directors of the League of Wisconsin Municipalities, and the member appointed under subd. 4. shall be appointed from a list of 5 names submitted by the executive committee of the Wisconsin Counties Association. Each member appointed under subds. 1., 2., and 3. shall be from a different county. Each member appointed under subds. 4., 5., and 6. shall be appointed from a different county. The board shall consist of the following members:
15.165(3)(b)1. 1. One member who is the chief executive or a member of the governing body of a participating city or village.
15.165(3)(b)2. 2. One member who is a participating employee and the principal finance officer of a participating city or village.
15.165(3)(b)3. 3. One member who is a participating employee of a participating city or village.
15.165(3)(b)4. 4. One member who is the chairperson or a member of the governing body of a participating county or town.
15.165(3)(b)5. 5. One member who is a county clerk or deputy county clerk of a participating county.
15.165(3)(b)6. 6. One member who is a participating employee of a participating local employer other than a city or village.
15.165(3)(b)7. 7. One member who is a participating state employee.
15.165(3)(b)8. 8. One member who is a public member not a participant in or beneficiary of the Wisconsin retirement system. It is the intent of the legislature that the members appointed under this paragraph shall represent the interests of the taxpayers of this state and shall not be representative of public employee or employer interests.
15.165(3)(b)9. 9. The commissioner of insurance or an experienced actuary in the office of the commissioner designated by the commissioner.
15.165(4) (4)Deferred compensation board. There is created in the department of employee trust funds a deferred compensation board consisting of 5 members appointed for 4-year terms.
15.165(5) (5)Private employer health care coverage board.
15.165(5)(a)(a) There is created in the department of employee trust funds a private employer health care coverage board consisting of the secretary of employee trust funds or his or her designee, the secretary of health and family services or his or her designee and the following members appointed for 3-year terms:
15.165(5)(a)1. 1. One member who represents health maintenance organizations.
15.165(5)(a)2. 2. One member who represents hospitals.
* * *