19.35 Annotation
19.356 Note
NOTE: 2003 Wis. Act 47, which creates this section, contains extensive explanatory notes.
19.36
19.36
Limitations upon access and withholding. 19.36(1)(1)
Application of other laws. Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under
* * *
s. 19.35 (1) (a) that contains specific information including but not limited to a name, address, telephone number, voice recording or handwriting sample which, if disclosed, would identify an informant, the authority shall delete the portion of the record in which the information is contained or, if no portion of the record can be inspected or copied without identifying the informant, shall withhold the record unless the legal custodian of the record, designated under
s. 19.33, makes a determination, at the time that the request is made, that the public interest in allowing a person to inspect, copy or receive a copy of such identifying information outweighs the harm done to the public interest by providing such access.
19.36(9)
(9) Records of plans or specifications for state buildings. Records containing plans or specifications for any state-owned or state-leased building, structure or facility or any proposed state-owned or state-leased building, structure or facility are not subject to the right of inspection or copying under
s. 19.35 (1) except as the department of administration otherwise provides by rule.
19.36(10)
(10) Employee personnel records. Unless access is specifically authorized or required by statute, an authority shall not provide access under
s. 19.35 (1) to records containing the following information, except to an employee or the employee's representative to the extent required under
s. 103.13 or to a recognized or certified collective bargaining representative to the extent required to fulfill a duty to bargain under
ch. 111 or pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement under
ch. 111:
19.36(10)(a)
(a) Information maintained, prepared, or provided by an employer concerning the home address, home electronic mail address, home telephone number, or social security number of an employee, unless the employee authorizes the authority to provide access to such information.
19.36(10)(b)
(b) Information relating to the current investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to disposition of the investigation.
19.36(10)(c)
(c) Information pertaining to an employee's employment examination, except an examination score if access to that score is not otherwise prohibited.
19.36(10)(d)
(d) Information relating to one or more specific employees that is used by an authority or by the employer of the employees for staff management planning, including performance evaluations, judgments, or recommendations concerning future salary adjustments or other wage treatments, management bonus plans, promotions, job assignments, letters of reference, or other comments or ratings relating to employees.
19.36(11)
(11) Records of an individual holding a local public office or a state public office. Unless access is specifically authorized or required by statute, an authority shall not provide access under
s. 19.35 (1) to records, except to an individual to the extent required under
s. 103.13, containing information maintained, prepared, or provided by an employer concerning the home address, home electronic mail address, home telephone number, or social security number of an individual who holds a local public office or a state public office, unless the individual authorizes the authority to provide access to such information. This subsection does not apply to the home address of an individual who holds an elective public office or to the home address of an individual who, as a condition of employment, is required to reside in a specified location.
19.36(12)
(12) Information relating to certain employees. Unless access is specifically authorized or required by statute, an authority shall not provide access to a record prepared or provided by an employer performing work on a project to which
s. 66.0903,
103.49, or
103.50 applies, or on which the employer is otherwise required to pay prevailing wages, if that record contains the name or other personally identifiable information relating to an employee of that employer, unless the employee authorizes the authority to provide access to that information. In this subsection, "personally identifiable information" does not include an employee's work classification, hours of work, or wage or benefit payments received for work on such a project.