23.42(1)(c)
23.50 History
History: 1975 c. 365;
1977 c. 29,
305;
1977 c. 449 ss.
44,
497;
1979 c. 32 s.
92 (17);
1979 c. 34 ss.
703b,
2102 (39) (f);
1981 c. 390; 1985 a 36;
1987 a. 27;
1987 a. 200 s.
4;
1989 a. 79,
284,
335,
359;
1991 a. 39,
97;
1993 a. 16,
243,
344,
349,
491;
1995 a. 27,
216,
227,
290;
1997 a. 35;
1999 a. 9;
2001 a. 56;
2003 a. 139,
276.
23.51
23.51
Words and phrases defined. In
ss. 23.50 to
23.85 the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
23.51(1m)
(1m) "Citation" means a pleading of essential facts and applicable law coupled with a demand for judgment, which notifies the person cited of a violation of a statute or rule enumerated in
s. 23.50 (1) or of a violation of a local ordinance, and requests the person to appear in court. Part of the citation is a complaint.
23.51(2)
(2) "Complaint" means the pleading of essential facts and applicable law coupled with a demand for judgment.
23.51(2L)
(2L) "Corporation" includes a limited liability company.
23.51(2p)
(2p) "Crime laboratories and drug law enforcement assessment" means the assessment imposed under
s. 165.755.
23.51(3)
(3) "Enforcing officer" means peace officer as defined by
s. 939.22 (22), or a person who has authority to act pursuant to a specific statute.
23.51(3c)
(3c) "Environmental surcharge" means the surcharge under
s. 299.93.
23.51(3g)
(3g) "Fishing shelter removal surcharge" means the surcharge under
s. 29.985.
23.51(5g)
(5g) "Natural resources surcharge" means the surcharge under
s. 29.987.
23.51(6)
(6) "Penalty surcharge" means the penalty surcharge under
s. 757.05.
23.51(6m)
(6m) "Snowmobile registration restitution surcharge" means the surcharge under
s. 350.115.
23.51(7)
(7) "Summons" means an order to appear in court at a particular time and place. It accompanies the delivery of a complaint but not a citation.
23.51(8)
(8) "Violation" means conduct which is prohibited by state law or municipal ordinance and punishable by a forfeiture.
23.51(10)
(10) "Wild animal protection surcharge" means the surcharge under
s. 29.983.
23.52
23.52
Two forms of action. Actions under this chapter may be commenced by a citation, or by a complaint and summons.