70.11(31)
Section 70.11 (intro.), and not s. 70.1105, applies if an exempt organization leases part of its property to a for-profit entity. Section 70.1105 applies if the exempt organization engages in for-profit activities. However the methodology for determining exemptions under each is the same. Deutches Land, Inc. v. City of Glendale,
225 Wis. 2d 70,
591 N.W.2d 583 (1999).
70.111
70.111
Personal property exempted from taxation. The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes:
70.111(1)
(1) Jewelry, household furnishings and apparel. Personal ornaments and jewelry, family portraits, private libraries, musical instruments other than pianos, radio equipment, household furniture, equipment and furnishings, apparel, motor bicycles, bicycles, and firearms if such items are kept for personal use by the owner and pianos if they are located in a residence.
70.111(2)
(2) Animals. Farm poultry, farm animals, bees and bee equipment and fur-bearing animals under 4 months of age and the hides and pelts of all farm and fur-bearing animals in the hands of the grower.
70.111(3)
(3) Boats. Watercraft employed regularly in interstate traffic, watercraft laid up for repairs, all pleasure watercraft used for recreational purposes, commercial fishing boats and equipment that is used by commercial fishing boats, charter sailboats and charter boats, other than sailboats, that are used for tours.
70.111(3m)
(3m) Charter sport fishing boats. Motorboats, and the equipment used on them, which are regularly employed in carrying persons for hire for sport fishing in and upon the outlying waters, as defined in
s. 29.001 (63), and the rivers and tributaries specified in
s. 29.191 (5) (a) 1. and
2. if the owner and all operators are licensed under
s. 29.512 or under
s. 29.514 or both and by the U.S. coast guard to operate the boat for that purpose.
70.111(4)
(4) Crops. Growing and harvested crops, and the seed, fertilizer and supplies used in their production or handling, in the hands of the grower, including nursery stock and trees growing for sale as such, medicinal plants, perennial plants that produce an annual crop and plants growing in greenhouses or under hotbeds, sash or lath. This exemption also applies to trees growing for sale as Christmas trees.
70.111(5)
(5) Family supplies. Provisions and fuel to sustain the owner's family; but no person paying board shall be deemed a member of a family.
70.111(6)
(6) Feed. Feed and feed supplements owned by the operator or owner of a farm and used in feeding on the farm and not for sale.
70.111(7)
(7) Horses, etc. All horses, mules, wagons, carriages, sleighs, harnesses.
70.111(9)
(9) Tools and garden machines. The tools of a mechanic if those tools are kept and used in the mechanic's trade; and garden machines and implements and farm, orchard and garden tools if those machines, implements and tools are owned and used by any person in the business of farming or in the operation of any orchard or garden. In this subsection, "machine" has the meaning given in
sub. (10) (a) 2.