767.255 Annotation
A Primer on Dividing a Military Pension. Halling & Drefahl. Wis. Law. Aug. 1999.
767.26
767.26
Maintenance payments. Upon every judgment of annulment, divorce or legal separation, or in rendering a judgment in an action under
s. 767.02 (1) (g) or
(j), the court may grant an order requiring maintenance payments to either party for a limited or indefinite length of time after considering:
767.26(2)
(2) The age and physical and emotional health of the parties.
767.26(4)
(4) The educational level of each party at the time of marriage and at the time the action is commenced.
767.26(5)
(5) The earning capacity of the party seeking maintenance, including educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, length of absence from the job market, custodial responsibilities for children and the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party to find appropriate employment.
767.26(6)
(6) The feasibility that the party seeking maintenance can become self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage, and, if so, the length of time necessary to achieve this goal.
767.26(7)
(7) The tax consequences to each party.
767.26(8)
(8) Any mutual agreement made by the parties before or during the marriage, according to the terms of which one party has made financial or service contributions to the other with the expectation of reciprocation or other compensation in the future, where such repayment has not been made, or any mutual agreement made by the parties before or during the marriage concerning any arrangement for the financial support of the parties.
767.26(9)
(9) The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other.
767.26(10)
(10) Such other factors as the court may in each individual case determine to be relevant.