301.46(6)
301.48 Note
NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
301.48(3)(d)
(d) If a person who is on supervised release or conditional release is being tracked, the department shall notify the department of health and family services, upon request, of any tracking information for the person under any of the following circumstances:
301.48(3)(d)1.
1. The department of corrections has been alerted under
par. (a) 3. that the person being tracked has improperly stayed in an exclusion zone or improperly left an inclusion zone.
301.48(4)(a)(a) The department shall determine all of the following for each person tracked:
301.48(4)(a)1.
1. The cost of global positioning system tracking or passive positioning system tracking for the person.
301.48(4)(a)2.
2. How much of the cost under
subd. 1. the person is able to pay based on the factors listed in
par. (d).
301.48(4)(b)
(b) If required by the department, a person who is subject to global positioning system tracking or passive positioning system tracking shall pay for the cost of tracking up to the amount calculated for the person under
par. (a) 2.
301.48(4)(c)
(c) The department of health and family services shall pay for the cost of tracking a person to whom
sub. (2) (a) 4. or
5. or
(b) applies while the person is on conditional release or supervised release to the extent that the cost is not covered by payments made by the person under
par. (b).
301.48(4)(d)
(d) In determining how much of the costs the person is able to pay, the department may consider the following:
301.48(4)(d)2.
2. The present and future earning ability of the person.
301.48(4)(d)3.
3. The needs and earning ability of the person's dependents.
301.48(4)(d)4.
4. Any other costs that the person is required to pay in conjunction with his or her supervision by the department or the department of health and family services.
301.48(4)(d)5.
5. Any other factors that the department considers appropriate.
301.48(6)
(6) Offender's petition to terminate lifetime tracking. 301.48(6)(a)(a) Subject to
par. (b), a person who is subject to lifetime tracking may file a petition requesting that lifetime tracking be terminated. A person shall file a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking with the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect.
301.48(6)(b)1.1. A person may not file a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking if he or she has been convicted of a crime that was committed during the period of lifetime tracking.
301.48(6)(b)2.
2. A person may not file a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking earlier than 20 years after the date on which the period of lifetime tracking began. If a person files a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking at any time earlier than 20 years after the date on which the period of lifetime tracking began, the court shall deny the petition without a hearing.
301.48(6)(b)3.
3. A person described in
sub. (2) (b) may not file a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking.
301.48(6)(c)
(c) Upon receiving a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking, the court shall send a copy of the petition to the district attorney responsible for prosecuting the serious sex offense that was the basis for the order of lifetime tracking. Upon receiving the copy of the petition, the district attorney shall conduct a criminal history record search to determine whether the person has been convicted of a criminal offense that was committed during the period of lifetime tracking. No later than 30 days after the date on which he or she receives the copy of the petition, the district attorney shall report the results of the criminal history record search to the court and may provide a written response to the petition.
301.48(6)(d)
(d) After reviewing a report submitted under
par. (c) concerning the results of a criminal history record search, the court shall do whichever of the following is applicable:
301.48(6)(d)1.
1. If the report indicates that the person filing the petition has been convicted of a criminal offense that was committed during the period of lifetime tracking, the court shall deny the person's petition without a hearing.
301.48(6)(d)2.
2. If the report indicates that the person filing the petition has not been convicted of a criminal offense that was committed during the period of lifetime tracking, the court shall order the person to be examined under
par. (e), shall notify the department that it may submit a report under
par. (f) and shall schedule a hearing on the petition to be conducted as provided under
par. (g).