301.46 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also s. DOC 332.01, Wis. adm. code.
301.48 Note NOTE: Section 980.10 was repealed by 2005 Wis. Act 434.
301.48(2)(b)3. 3. The department of health and family services places the person on parole or discharges the person under ch. 975. This subdivision does not apply unless the person's commitment was based on his or her commission of a serious child sex offense.
301.48(2)(c) (c) The department shall have a person tracked using a global positioning system tracking device if all of the following apply:
301.48(2)(c)1. 1. The person has been convicted under federal law or the law of any other state of a crime that is comparable to a serious child sex offense or found not guilty of or not responsible for such a crime by reason of mental disease or mental defect.
301.48(2)(c)2. 2. The person resides in this state, is employed or carrying on a vocation, as defined in s. 301.45 (1d) (a), in this state, or is a student, as defined in s. 301.45 (1d) (c), in this state.
301.48(2)(d) (d) If, on or after July 1, 2007, a person is being placed on probation, extended supervision, or parole for committing a sex offense and par. (a), (b), or (c) does not apply, the department may have the person tracked using a global positioning system tracking device as a condition of the person's probation, extended supervision, or parole.
301.48(2m) (2m)Passive positioning system tracking. If a person who is subject to lifetime tracking under sub. (2) (a) 1., 2., or 3. completes his or her sentence, including any probation, parole, or extended supervision, the department may decide to use passive positioning system tracking instead of maintaining lifetime tracking.
301.48(3) (3)Functions and operation of tracking program.
301.48(3)(a)(a) Except as provided in sub. (2m), the department shall implement a continuous global positioning tracking system to electronically monitor the whereabouts of persons who are subject to this section. The system shall do all of the following:
301.48(3)(a)1. 1. Use field monitoring equipment that supports cellular communications with as large a coverage area as possible and shall automatically provide instantaneous or nearly instantaneous information regarding the whereabouts of a person who is being monitored, including information regarding the person's presence in an exclusion zone established under par. (c) or absence from an inclusion zone established under par. (c).
301.48(3)(a)2. 2. Use land line communications equipment to transmit information regarding the location of persons who are subject to this section when they are in areas in which no commercial cellular service is available.
301.48(3)(a)3. 3. Immediately alert the department and the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the exclusion or inclusion zone if the person stays in any exclusion zone for any longer period than the time needed to travel through the zone to get to another destination or if the person leaves any inclusion zone.
301.48(3)(b) (b) The department shall contract with a vendor using a competitive process under s. 16.75 to provide global positioning system tracking services and passive positioning system tracking services for purposes of this section.
301.48(3)(c) (c) For each person who is subject to global positioning system tracking under this section, the department shall create individualized exclusion and inclusion zones for the person, if necessary to protect public safety. In creating exclusion zones, the department shall focus on areas where children congregate, with perimeters of 100 to 250 feet, and on areas where the person has been prohibited from going as a condition of probation, extended supervision, parole, conditional release, or supervised release. In creating inclusion zones for a person on supervised release, the department shall consider s. 980.08 (7) [s. 980.08 (9)].