301.46 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also s. DOC 332.01, Wis. adm. code.
301.48 Note NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
301.48(3)(d) (d) If a person who is on supervised release or conditional release is being tracked, the department shall notify the department of health and family services, upon request, of any tracking information for the person under any of the following circumstances:
* * *
301.48(6)(e) (e) A person filing a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking who is entitled to a hearing under par. (d) 2. shall be examined by a person who is either a physician or a psychologist licensed under ch. 455 and who is approved by the court. The physician or psychologist who conducts an examination under this paragraph shall prepare a report of his or her examination that includes his or her opinion of whether the person petitioning for termination of lifetime tracking is a danger to the public. The physician or psychologist shall file the report of his or her examination with the court within 60 days after completing the examination, and the court shall provide copies of the report to the person filing the petition and the district attorney. The contents of the report shall be confidential until the physician or psychologist testifies at a hearing under par. (g). The person petitioning for termination of lifetime tracking shall pay the cost of an examination required under this paragraph.
301.48(6)(f) (f) After it receives notification from the court under par. (d) 2., the department may prepare and submit to the court a report concerning a person who has filed a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking. If the department prepares and submits a report under this paragraph, the report shall include information concerning the person's conduct while on lifetime tracking and an opinion as to whether lifetime tracking of the person is still necessary to protect the public. When a report prepared under this paragraph has been received by the court, the court shall, before the hearing under par. (g), disclose the contents of the report to the attorney for the person who filed the petition and to the district attorney. When the person who filed the petition is not represented by an attorney, the contents shall be disclosed to the person.
301.48(6)(g) (g) A hearing on a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking may not be conducted until the person filing the petition has been examined and a report of the examination has been filed as provided under par. (e). At the hearing, the court shall take evidence it considers relevant to determining whether lifetime tracking should be continued because the person who filed the petition is a danger to the public. The person who filed the petition and the district attorney may offer evidence relevant to the issue of the person's dangerousness and the continued need for lifetime tracking.
301.48(6)(h) (h) The court may grant a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking if it determines after a hearing under par. (g) that lifetime tracking is no longer necessary to protect the public.
301.48(6)(i) (i) If a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking is denied after a hearing under par. (g), the person may not file a subsequent petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking until at least 5 years have elapsed since the most recent petition was denied.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2005. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?