7.08(3)(c) (c) Be subject to periodic review and revision when necessary.
7.08(4) (4)Election laws. Publish the election laws. The board shall sell or distribute or arrange for the sale or distribution of copies of the election laws to county and municipal clerks and boards of election commissioners and members of the public.
* * *
7.15(2)(c) (c) With the consent of the county clerk, municipalities may prepare their own ballots whenever voting machines or electronic voting systems are used in elections where candidates for both local offices and national, state or county offices appear on the ballot. This paragraph does not apply to cities under par. (b).
7.15(2)(d) (d) Whenever the governing body of any municipality submits any question to a vote of the electors or whenever a proper recall petition and certificate are filed under s. 9.10, the municipal clerk shall issue a call for the election and prepare and distribute ballots as required in the authorization of submission or as provided in s. 9.10. The date of the referendum shall be fixed by the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners unless otherwise provided by law or unless the governing body fixes a date. The ballot for any referendum shall conform to s. 5.64 (2). If there is already an official municipal referendum ballot for the election, the question may appear on the same ballot.
7.15(2m) (2m)Operation of alternate absentee ballot site. In a municipality in which the governing body has elected to establish an alternate absentee ballot site under s. 6.855, the municipal clerk shall operate such site as though it were his or her office for absentee ballot purposes and shall ensure that such site is adequately staffed.
7.15(3) (3)Ballot supply; sample ballots.
7.15(3)(a)(a) Where voting machines are used or where electronic voting systems are employed, the municipal clerk shall provide at least 2 duplicate sample ballots for each ward in diagram form showing the board or screen inside each voting machine or the front of each ballot as it will appear in the voting machines or booths on election day.
7.15(3)(b) (b) Sample ballots and voting machine ballots shall be furnished to the officials in the ward or election district at least one day before each election.
7.15(4) (4)Recording electors. Within 30 days after each election, the municipal clerk shall enter on the registration list under the name of each elector of the municipality who has voted at the election an indication of the date of the election in which the elector voted.
7.15(5) (5)Record of ballots received. Each municipal clerk shall keep a record of when and in what condition the packages containing the ballots were received from the county clerk. The municipal clerk shall deliver to the proper officials the unopened packages of ballots the day before the election.
7.15(6) (6)Substitute ballots.
* * *
7.15(9) (9)Voter education. Each municipal clerk shall assist the board in conducting educational programs under s. 5.05 (12) to inform electors about the voting process.
7.15(10) (10)Free election information exchange. Each municipal clerk shall assist the board in maintaining toll-free telephone lines and any other free access systems under s. 5.05 (13) for exchange of voting information.
7.15(11) (11)Training of election officials. Each municipal clerk shall train election officials under ss. 7.31 and 7.315.
7.15(12) (12)Free vote counting information. Each municipal clerk shall maintain a free access information system under which an elector who votes under s. 6.96 or 6.97 may ascertain current information concerning whether the elector's vote has been counted, and if the vote will not be counted, the reason that it will not be counted.
7.15(13) (13)Information to board. Each municipal clerk shall provide to the board any information requested under s. 5.05 (14).
7.15(14) (14)Voting accommodations for individuals with disabilities. Each municipal clerk shall make reasonable efforts to comply with requests for voting accommodations made by individuals with disabilities whenever feasible.
7.20 7.20 Board of election commissioners.
7.20(1) (1) A municipal board of election commissioners and a county board of election commissioners shall be established in every city and county over 500,000 population.
7.20(2) (2) Each board of election commissioners shall consist of 3 members, each member being chosen from lists of at least 3 names each, selected and approved by the county committee of the 2 political parties receiving the most votes for governor in the county in the case of the county board of election commissioners, and receiving the most votes for governor in the city in the case of the city board of election commissioners, in the last general election. The county executive, for the county board of election commissioners, shall select from the list 2 persons from the majority party and one person from the next highest party in the county. The mayor, for the city board of election commissioners, shall select from the list 2 persons from the majority party and one person from the next highest party in the city.
7.20(3) (3) The persons chosen shall be qualified electors and residents of the state and county and, for the city board of election commissioners, of the city.
7.20(4) (4) Before beginning their duties as election commissioners each appointee shall take and file the official oath.
7.20(5) (5) Each board of election commissioners shall choose its own chairperson. An act of a majority of the board is an act of the board.
7.20(6) (6) The election commissioners shall not hold any other public office and are ineligible for any appointive or elective public office, except the office of notary public, during their term.
* * *