7.08(3)(c) (c) Be subject to periodic review and revision when necessary.
7.08(4) (4)Election laws. Publish the election laws. The board shall sell or distribute or arrange for the sale or distribution of copies of the election laws to county and municipal clerks and boards of election commissioners and members of the public.
* * *
7.15(1)(L) (L) Compile and, no later than 7 days after each general election, transmit to the board the lists of electors registering to vote under ss. 6.29 (2) (a), 6.55 (2) (b) and (c) 1. and 6.86 (3) (a) 2. who presented valid drivers' licenses issued by other states. The clerk shall withhold access to the lists from inspection or copying under s. 19.35 (1).
7.15(1m) (1m)Attend training. Each municipal clerk shall, at least once every 2 years, attend a training program sponsored by the board under ss. 7.31 and 7.315.
7.15(2) (2)Municipal election duties.
7.15(2)(a)(a) In municipal elections, the municipal clerks shall perform the duties prescribed for county clerks by s. 7.10.
7.15(2)(b) (b) Cities over 500,000 population may prepare their own official and sample ballots. Official ballots not utilized as absentee ballots shall be printed so they are ready at least 2 days before the election.
7.15(2)(c) (c) With the consent of the county clerk, municipalities may prepare their own ballots whenever voting machines or electronic voting systems are used in elections where candidates for both local offices and national, state or county offices appear on the ballot. This paragraph does not apply to cities under par. (b).
7.15(2)(d) (d) Whenever the governing body of any municipality submits any question to a vote of the electors or whenever a proper recall petition and certificate are filed under s. 9.10, the municipal clerk shall issue a call for the election and prepare and distribute ballots as required in the authorization of submission or as provided in s. 9.10. The date of the referendum shall be fixed by the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners unless otherwise provided by law or unless the governing body fixes a date. The ballot for any referendum shall conform to s. 5.64 (2). If there is already an official municipal referendum ballot for the election, the question may appear on the same ballot.
7.15(2m) (2m)Operation of alternate absentee ballot site. In a municipality in which the governing body has elected to establish an alternate absentee ballot site under s. 6.855, the municipal clerk shall operate such site as though it were his or her office for absentee ballot purposes and shall ensure that such site is adequately staffed.
7.15(3) (3)Ballot supply; sample ballots.
7.15(3)(a)(a) Where voting machines are used or where electronic voting systems are employed, the municipal clerk shall provide at least 2 duplicate sample ballots for each ward in diagram form showing the board or screen inside each voting machine or the front of each ballot as it will appear in the voting machines or booths on election day.
7.15(3)(b) (b) Sample ballots and voting machine ballots shall be furnished to the officials in the ward or election district at least one day before each election.
7.15(4) (4)Recording electors. Within 30 days after each election, the municipal clerk shall enter on the registration list under the name of each elector of the municipality who has voted at the election an indication of the date of the election in which the elector voted.
7.15(5) (5)Record of ballots received. Each municipal clerk shall keep a record of when and in what condition the packages containing the ballots were received from the county clerk. The municipal clerk shall deliver to the proper officials the unopened packages of ballots the day before the election.
7.15(6) (6)Substitute ballots.
7.15(6)(a)(a) The municipal clerk shall provide substitute paper ballots in substantially the form of the original ballots whenever the necessary original ballots are not delivered to the municipality, are destroyed, are lost or stolen after delivery, are not ready for distribution or the supply is exhausted during polling hours. The municipal clerk may also provide substitute paper ballots, together with ballot boxes and voting booths, whenever a voting machine or electronic voting system is rendered inoperable by a malfunction which occurs within 24 hours of the time set for opening of the polls. Paper ballots may be cast only in accordance with the procedures prescribed in ss. 6.80 (2) and 7.37 (4).
7.15(6)(b) (b) Upon receiving the substitute paper ballots accompanied by a statement made under oath by the municipal clerk that the ballots have been prepared and furnished by the clerk to replace the original ballots which are not available, or to substitute for a voting machine or electronic voting system which has been rendered inoperable by a malfunction which occurred within 72 hours of the time set for opening of the polls, the election officials shall use the substitute ballots in the same manner as if they had been original ballots.
7.15(7) (7)Request canvass assistance. The municipal clerk may request all election officials to assist the inspectors in canvassing the votes received at the respective polling places.
7.15(8) (8)Resolving notice doubts. When in doubt as to compliance with the statutory requirements for election notices or the correct fees to be paid for them, the municipal clerk may consult the board.
7.15(9) (9)Voter education. Each municipal clerk shall assist the board in conducting educational programs under s. 5.05 (12) to inform electors about the voting process.
7.15(10) (10)Free election information exchange. Each municipal clerk shall assist the board in maintaining toll-free telephone lines and any other free access systems under s. 5.05 (13) for exchange of voting information.
7.15(11) (11)Training of election officials. Each municipal clerk shall train election officials under ss. 7.31 and 7.315.
7.15(12) (12)Free vote counting information. Each municipal clerk shall maintain a free access information system under which an elector who votes under s. 6.96 or 6.97 may ascertain current information concerning whether the elector's vote has been counted, and if the vote will not be counted, the reason that it will not be counted.
* * *