7.08(3)(c) (c) Be subject to periodic review and revision when necessary.
7.08(4) (4)Election laws. Publish the election laws. The board shall sell or distribute or arrange for the sale or distribution of copies of the election laws to county and municipal clerks and boards of election commissioners and members of the public.
* * *
7.15(2)(c) (c) With the consent of the county clerk, municipalities may prepare their own ballots whenever voting machines or electronic voting systems are used in elections where candidates for both local offices and national, state or county offices appear on the ballot. This paragraph does not apply to cities under par. (b).
7.15(2)(d) (d) Whenever the governing body of any municipality submits any question to a vote of the electors or whenever a proper recall petition and certificate are filed under s. 9.10, the municipal clerk shall issue a call for the election and prepare and distribute ballots as required in the authorization of submission or as provided in s. 9.10. The date of the referendum shall be fixed by the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners unless otherwise provided by law or unless the governing body fixes a date. The ballot for any referendum shall conform to s. 5.64 (2). If there is already an official municipal referendum ballot for the election, the question may appear on the same ballot.
7.15(2m) (2m)Operation of alternate absentee ballot site. In a municipality in which the governing body has elected to establish an alternate absentee ballot site under s. 6.855, the municipal clerk shall operate such site as though it were his or her office for absentee ballot purposes and shall ensure that such site is adequately staffed.
7.15(3) (3)Ballot supply; sample ballots.
7.15(3)(a)(a) Where voting machines are used or where electronic voting systems are employed, the municipal clerk shall provide at least 2 duplicate sample ballots for each ward in diagram form showing the board or screen inside each voting machine or the front of each ballot as it will appear in the voting machines or booths on election day.
7.15(3)(b) (b) Sample ballots and voting machine ballots shall be furnished to the officials in the ward or election district at least one day before each election.
7.15(4) (4)Recording electors. Within 30 days after each election, the municipal clerk shall enter on the registration list under the name of each elector of the municipality who has voted at the election an indication of the date of the election in which the elector voted.
7.15(5) (5)Record of ballots received. Each municipal clerk shall keep a record of when and in what condition the packages containing the ballots were received from the county clerk. The municipal clerk shall deliver to the proper officials the unopened packages of ballots the day before the election.
7.15(6) (6)Substitute ballots.
* * *