s. 49.22 (9). No adjustment may be made under this section unless the order provides for the adjustment.
767.56 Annotation
Maintenance furthers two objectives: 1) to support the recipient spouse in accordance with the needs and earning capacities of the parties; and 2) to ensure a fair and equitable financial agreement between the parties. In the interest of fairness, maintenance may exceed the recipient's budget. Hefty v. Hefty,
172 Wis. 2d 124,
493 N.W.2d 33 (1992).