895.485(2)
895.487 Annotation
The malice referred to in sub. (2) is express malice, which requires a showing of ill will, bad intent, envy, spite, hatred, revenge, or other bad motives against the person defamed, and not actual malice, which requires statements made with knowledge of falsity or with reckless disregard for the truth. Gibson v. Overnite Transportation Co. 2003 WI App 210,
267 Wis. 2d 429,
671 N.W.2d 388,
02-3158.
895.497
895.497
Liability exemption: furnishing safety services relating to child safety restraint systems. 895.497(1)(a)
(a) "Child passenger safety technician" means a person who holds a valid certification as a child passenger safety technician or technician instructor issued by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration or any entity authorized by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration to issue such certifications.
895.497(1)(b)
(b) "Safety program" means any program utilizing the services of child passenger safety technicians and not conducted for pecuniary profit that provides assistance, inspections, education, or advice to the public in the fitting, installation, or adjustment of child safety restraint systems.
895.497(1)(c)
(c) "Sponsoring organization" means any person or organization that does any of the following:
895.497(2)(a)(a) A child passenger safety technician who inspects, installs, fits, or adjusts any child safety restraint system specified under
s. 347.48 (4), or who provides education or other assistance or advice relating to the safe installation, fitting, or adjustment of child safety restraint systems, is immune from civil liability for his or her acts or omissions in rendering in good faith such services.
895.497(2)(b)
(b) The immunity under
par. (a) does not extend to any of the following:
895.497(2)(b)1.
1. A person who receives compensation for providing the services specified in
par. (a), other than reimbursement for expenses.
895.497(2)(b)2.
2. A person whose acts or omissions in providing the services specified in
par. (a) involve reckless, wanton, or intentional misconduct.
895.497(2)(c)
(c) The good faith of a person in providing the services specified in
par. (a) is presumed in any civil action if the services provided are within the scope of the person's training for which the person has been certified. Any person who asserts that the acts or omissions under
par. (a) were not made in good faith has the burden of proving that assertion by clear and convincing evidence.
895.497(3)
(3) A sponsoring organization is immune from civil liability arising from any acts or omissions of a child passenger safety technician in providing services specified in
sub. (2) (a) or arising in connection with a safety program if the sponsoring organization receives no compensation for the services provided by the child passenger safety technician or for participating in the safety program.