939.66 Annotation
939.74 Note
NOTE: See the notes to ss. 948.02 (1) and 948.025 (1), as affected by
2005 Wis. Acts 430 and
437.
939.74(2)(am)
(am) A prosecution under
s. 940.06 may be commenced within 15 years after the commission of the violation.
939.74(2)(b)
(b) A prosecution for theft against one who obtained possession of the property lawfully and subsequently misappropriated it may be commenced within one year after discovery of the loss by the aggrieved party, but in no case shall this provision extend the time limitation in
sub. (1) by more than 5 years.
939.74(2)(c)
(c) A prosecution for violation of
s. 948.02 (2),