939.66 Annotation
939.74 Note
NOTE: Par. (c) is shown as affected by two acts of the 2005 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
939.74(2d)(a)(a) In this subsection, "deoxyribonucleic acid profile" means an individual's patterned chemical structure of genetic information identified by analyzing biological material that contains the individual's deoxyribonucleic acid.
939.74(2d)(am)
(am) For purposes of this subsection, crimes are related if they are committed against the same victim, are proximate in time, and are committed with the same intent, purpose, or opportunity so as to be part of the same course of conduct.
939.74(2d)(b)
(b) If before the time limitation under
sub. (1) expired, the state collected biological material that is evidence of the identity of the person who committed a violation of
s. 940.225 (1) or
(2), the state identified a deoxyribonucleic acid profile from the biological material, and comparisons of that deoxyribonucleic acid profile to deoxyribonucleic acid profiles of known persons did not result in a probable identification of the person who is the source of the biological material, the state may commence prosecution of the person who is the source of the biological material at any time, for a violation of
s. 940.225 (1), or within 12 months after comparison of the deoxyribonucleic acid profile relating to the violation results in a probable identification of the person, for a violation of
s. 940.225 (2).
Effective date text
(b) If before the time limitation under sub. (1) expired, the state collected biological material that is evidence of the identity of the person who committed a violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), the state identified a deoxyribonucleic acid profile from the biological material, and comparisons of that deoxyribonucleic acid profile to deoxyribonucleic acid profiles of known persons did not result in a probable identification of the person who is the source of the biological material, the state may commence prosecution of the person who is the source of the biological material for the violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2) or a crime that is related to the violation or both within 12 months after comparison of the deoxyribonucleic acid profile relating to the violation results in a probable identification of the person.
939.74(2d)(c)
(c) If before the time limitation under
sub. (2) (c) expired, the state collected biological material that is evidence of the identity of the person who committed a violation of
s. 948.02 (2) or