153.50(1)(b)1.L. L. Medicaid resubmission code.
153.75 Note NOTE: Sub. (1) (intro.) is amended by 2005 Wis. Act 228 effective the date specified in s. 153.455 (1) of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wis. Act 228, to read:
Effective date text (1) The department shall promulgate the following rules, of which pars. (a), (b), (f), (h), (m), (n), (o), (r), (t), and (u) shall apply only if the contract under s. 153.05 (2r) is terminated under s. 153.455 (3) and s. 153.455 (4) applies:
153.75(1)(a) (a) Providing procedures, for information submitted by health care providers who are not hospitals or ambulatory surgery centers, to ensure the protection of patient confidentiality under s. 153.50.
153.75(1)(b) (b) Establishing procedures under which health care providers who are not hospitals or ambulatory surgery centers are permitted to review, verify and comment on information and include the comments with the information.
153.75(1)(f) (f) Governing the release of health care provider-specific and employer-specific data under s. 153.45 (1m) and (3).
153.75(1)(g) (g) Establishing criteria for the publication and contents of notices under s. 153.08.
153.75(1)(h) (h) Defining the term "major purchaser, payer or provider of health care services" for the purposes of s. 153.05 (6).
153.75(1)(k) (k) Establishing methods and criteria for assessing health care providers under s. 153.60 (1).
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2007. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?