346.34 346.34 Turning movements and required signals on turning and stopping.
346.34 Annotation When it is impossible to signal for the last 100 feet before turning, the 100 feet requirement does not apply. Betchkal v. Willis, 127 Wis. 2d 177, 378 N.W.2d 684 (1985).
346.35 346.35 Method of giving signals on turning and stopping. Whenever a stop or turn signal is required by s. 346.34, such signal may in any event be given by a signal lamp or lamps of a type meeting the specifications set forth in s. 347.15. Except as provided in s. 347.15 (3m), such signals also may be given by the hand and arm in lieu of or in addition to signals by signal lamp. When given by hand and arm, such signals shall be given from the left side of the vehicle in the following manner and shall indicate as follows:
346.35(1) (1) Left turn—Hand and arm extended horizontally.
346.35(2) (2) Right turn—Hand and arm extended upward.
346.35(3) (3) Stop or decrease speed—Hand and arm extended downward.
346.36 346.36 Penalty for violating sections 346.31 to 346.35.
346.36(1)(1) Unless otherwise provided in sub. (2), any person violating ss. 346.31 to 346.35 may be required to forfeit not less than $20 nor more than $40 for the first offense and not less than $50 nor more than $100 for the 2nd or subsequent conviction within a year.
346.36(2) (2) Any operator of a bicycle or electric personal assistive mobility device violating ss. 346.31 to 346.35 may be required to forfeit not more than $20.