706.07(6)(a)3. 3. Any other person authorized by the law of that jurisdiction to perform notarial acts.
706.07(6)(b) (b) An "apostille" in the form prescribed by the Hague convention of October 5, 1961, conclusively establishes that the signature of the notarial officer is genuine and that the officer holds the indicated office.
* * *
706.07(8) (8)Short forms. The following short form certificates of notarial acts are sufficient for the purposes indicated, if completed with the information required by sub. (7) (a):
706.07(8)(a) (a) For an acknowledgment in an individual capacity:
State of ....
County of ....
This instrument was acknowledged before me on (date) by (name(s) of person(s)).
....(Signature of notarial officer)
(Seal, if any)
....Title (and Rank) [My commission expires: ....]
706.07(8)(b) (b) For an acknowledgment in a representative capacity:
State of ....
County of ....
This instrument was acknowledged before me on (date) by (name(s) of person(s)) as (type of authority, e.g., officer, trustee, etc.) of (name of party on behalf of whom instrument was executed).
.... (Signature of notarial officer)
(Seal, if any)
....Title (and Rank) [My commission expires: ....]
706.07(8)(c) (c) For a verification upon oath or affirmation:
State of ....
County of ....
Signed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me on (date) by (name(s) of person(s) making statement).
....(Signature of notarial officer)
(Seal, if any)
....Title (and Rank) [My commission expires: ....]
706.07(8)(d) (d) For witnessing or attesting a signature:
State of ....
County of ....
Signed or attested before me on (date) by (name(s) of person(s)).
....(Signature of notarial officer)
(Seal, if any)
....Title (and Rank) [My commission expires: ....]
706.07(8)(e) (e) For attestation of a copy of a document:
State of ...
County of ....
I certify that this is a true and correct copy of a document in the possession of ....
Dated: ....
....(Signature of notarial officer)
(Seal, if any)
.....Title (and Rank) [My commission expires: ....]
706.07(9) (9)Notarial acts affected by this section. This section applies to notarial acts performed on or after November 1, 1984.
706.07(10) (10)Uniformity of application and construction. This section shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this section among states enacting it.
706.07(11) (11)Short title. This section may be cited as the uniform law on notarial acts.
706.07 History History: 1983 a. 492; 1989 a. 123; 1995 a. 449; 1999 a. 85.
706.08 706.08 Nonrecording, effect.
706.08(1) (1)
706.08(1)(a)(a) Except for patents issued by the United States or this state, or by the proper officers of either, every conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.
706.08(1)(b) (b) A conveyance of mineral interests which is not recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the land is located, within 30 days after it is signed by the lessor, is void.
706.08(2) (2) Where a public tract index or abstract of title index is maintained, an instrument properly indexed therein and recorded at length at the place there shown shall be deemed to be duly recorded for purposes of this section, despite any error or omission in the process of including the instrument, or prior instruments in the same chain of title, in other records. Where an instrument is not properly indexed in such tract or abstract of title index, or where such index is not publicly maintained, the instrument shall be deemed to be duly recorded only if the instrument, together with prior instruments necessary to trace title by use of alphabetical indexes by names of parties, are properly indexed in such alphabetical indexes, and recorded at length at the places there shown. Wherever an instrument is duly recorded hereunder, its record shall be effective as of the date and hour at which it is shown by the general index to have been accepted for record.
706.08(3) (3) When an express trust is created, but its existence is not disclosed in a recorded conveyance to the trustee, the title of the trustee shall be deemed absolute as against the subsequent creditors of the trustee not having notice of the trust and as against purchasers from such trustee without notice and for a valuable consideration.
706.08(4) (4) It shall be conclusively presumed that a person is a trustee of a valid express trust and has full power of conveyance if all of the following occur:
706.08(4)(a) (a) The person is designated as trustee and holds an interest in land as trustee.
706.08(4)(b) (b) The person's authority and powers as trustee are not set forth in a recorded instrument.
706.08(4)(c) (c) The person conveys an interest in land as trustee to a good faith purchaser, as defined in s. 401.201 (33).
706.08(5) (5) When a conveyance purports to be absolute in terms, but is made or intended to be made defeasible by force of another instrument for that purpose, the original conveyance shall not be thereby defeated or affected as against any person other than the maker of the defeasance or the maker's heirs or devisees or persons having actual notice thereof, unless the instrument of defeasance has been recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the lands lie.
706.08(6) (6) The recording of an assignment of a mortgage shall not in itself be deemed notice of such assignment to the mortgagor so as to invalidate any payment made to the mortgagee without actual notice of such assignment.
* * *