940.20(1g)
940.203 Annotation
Only a "true threat" is punishable under this section. A true threat is a statement that a speaker would reasonably foresee that a listener would reasonably interpret as a serious expression of a purpose to inflict harm, as distinguished from hyperbole, jest, innocuous talk, expressions of political views, or other similarly protected speech. It is not necessary that the speaker have the ability to carry out the threat. Jury instructions must contain a clear definition of a true threat. State v. Perkins, 2001 WI 46,
243 Wis. 2d 141,
626 N.W.2d 762,
99-1924.
940.205
940.205
Battery or threat to department of revenue employee. 940.205(1)(1) In this section, "family member" means a parent, spouse, sibling, child, stepchild, foster child or treatment foster child.
940.205(2)
(2) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm or threatens to cause bodily harm to the person or family member of any department of revenue official, employee or agent under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class H felony:
940.205(2)(a)
(a) At the time of the act or threat, the actor knows or should have known that the victim is a department of revenue official, employee or agent or a member of his or her family.
940.205(2)(b)
(b) The official, employee or agent is acting in an official capacity at the time of the act or threat or the act or threat is in response to any action taken in an official capacity.
940.205(2)(c)
(c) There is no consent by the person harmed or threatened.
940.207
940.207
Battery or threat to department of commerce or department of workforce development employee. 940.207(1)(1) In this section, "family member" means a parent, spouse, sibling, child, stepchild, foster child or treatment foster child.
940.207(2)
(2) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm or threatens to cause bodily harm to the person or family member of any department of commerce or department of workforce development official, employee or agent under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class H felony:
940.207(2)(a)
(a) At the time of the act or threat, the actor knows or should have known that the victim is a department of commerce or department of workforce development official, employee or agent or a member of his or her family.
940.207(2)(b)
(b) The official, employee or agent is acting in an official capacity at the time of the act or threat or the act or threat is in response to any action taken in an official capacity.
940.207(2)(c)
(c) There is no consent by the person harmed or threatened.
940.208
940.208
Battery to certain employees of counties, cities, villages, or towns. Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to an employee of a county, city, village, or town under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class I felony:
940.208(1)
(1) At the time of the act, the actor knows or should know that the victim is an employee of a county, city, village, or town.
940.208(2)
(2) The victim is enforcing, or conducting an inspection for the purpose of enforcing, a state, county, city, village, or town zoning ordinance, building code, or other construction law, rule, standard, or plan at the time of the act or the act is in response to any such enforcement or inspection activity.
940.208(2p)
(2p) The enforcement or inspection complies with any law, ordinance, or rule, including any applicable notice requirement.