946.49(1)(b) (b) If the offense with which the person is charged is a felony, guilty of a Class H felony.
946.49 Annotation "Release" refers to the defendant posting the bond, be it signature or cash, and need not be accompanied by the defendant's physical departure from the jailhouse. Here, the defendant made bond on a signature bond by signing it, therefore committing himself to its conditions although he did not post 2 required cash bonds. While not physically released the defendant was subject to this section for violating the conditions of the signature bond. State v. Dewitt, 2008 WI App 134, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___, 07-2869.
946.495 946.495 Violation of nonsecure custody order. If a person has been placed in nonsecure custody by an intake worker under s. 938.207 or by a judge or circuit court commissioner under s. 938.21 (4) and the person is alleged to be delinquent under s. 938.12, alleged to be in need of protection or services under s. 938.13 (12) or has been taken into custody for committing an act that is a violation of a state or federal criminal law, the person is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor if he or she intentionally fails to comply with the conditions of his or her placement in nonsecure custody.