126.70(7)
126.70 History
History: 2001 a. 16;
2009 a. 296.
126.71
126.71
Paying default claims. 126.71(1)
(1)
Claims against contributing contractor. Except as provided in
sub. (2) or
(3), the department shall pay from the appropriate sources under
s. 126.72 the following default claim amounts:
126.71(1)(a)
(a) For each default claim allowed under
s. 126.70 against a grain dealer or milk contractor who was a contributing contractor when the default occurred:
126.71(1)(a)2.
2. Seventy-five percent of any amount allowed in excess of $60,000.
126.71(1)(b)
(b) For each default claim allowed under
s. 126.70 against a grain warehouse keeper who was a contributing contractor when the default occurred, 100% of the first $100,000 allowed.
126.71(1)(c)
(c) For each default claim allowed under
s. 126.70 against a vegetable contractor who was a contributing contractor when the default occurred:
126.71(1)(c)4.
4. Seventy-five percent of any amount allowed in excess of $120,000.
126.71(1m)
(1m) When default occurs. For the purposes of this chapter, a default occurs on the date on which payment or delivery becomes overdue.
126.71(2)
(2) Claims against contractor who has filed security. If the department allows default claims under
s. 126.70 against a contractor who has security on file with the department, the department shall convert that security and use the proceeds as follows:
126.71(2)(a)
(a) If the contractor was not a contributing contractor when the default occurred, the department shall use the security proceeds to pay the full amount of the allowed claims, except that, if the security is not adequate to pay the full amount of the allowed claims, the department shall pay claimants on a prorated basis in proportion to their allowed claims.
126.71(2)(b)
(b) If the contractor was a contributing contractor when the default occurred, the department shall use the security proceeds to reimburse the sources under
s. 126.72 from which the department makes any claim payment under
sub. (1). If the security amount exceeds the amount payable under
sub. (1) from the sources under
s. 126.72, the department shall use the remaining security proceeds to pay the balance of the allowed claims. If the security amount is not adequate to pay the full remaining balance, the department shall pay claimants on a prorated basis in proportion to their allowed claims.
126.71(2)(c)
(c) Notwithstanding
par. (b), if the contractor was a contributing contractor when the default occurred, the department may, at its discretion, pay claims directly from security proceeds rather than from a fund source under
s. 126.72. If the department acts under this paragraph, the department shall first pay claims in the amounts provided in
sub. (1). If the security amount exceeds the amount payable under
sub. (1) from the sources under
s. 126.72, the department shall use the remaining security proceeds to pay the balance of the allowed claims. If the security amount is not adequate to pay the full remaining balance, the department shall pay claimants on a prorated basis in proportion to their allowed claims.
126.71(3)(a)(a) The department may not pay any portion of the following from any source identified in
s. 126.72:
126.71(3)(a)4.
4. A default claim allowed against a contractor who was not a contributing contractor when the default occurred.
126.71(3)(a)5.
5. A default claim allowed against a vegetable contractor who is a processing potato buyer, as defined in
s. 126.55 (10r), if the default claim is related to a default on an obligation that was outstanding when the processing potato buyer's participation in the fund became effective under
s. 126.595 (2).
126.71(3)(b)
(b) The department may not pay any default claim under this chapter, except as provided in
sub. (1) or
(2).
126.71(3)(c)
(c) If the total amount of default claims exceeds the amount available under
s. 126.72, the department shall prorate the available amount among the eligible claimants in proportion to the amount of their allowed claims.
126.71(4)
(4) Effect of payment. A claimant who accepts payment under
sub. (1) or
(2) releases his or her claim against the contractor to the extent of the payment. A payment under
sub. (1) or
(2) does not prevent a claimant from recovering the balance of an allowed claim directly from the contractor.
126.72
126.72
Claims against contributing contractor; payment sources. 126.72(1)(1)
Producer security fund. From the appropriation under
s. 20.115 (1) (w), the department shall make payments authorized under
s. 126.71 (1), up to the deductible amount in
sub. (3).
126.72(2)
(2) Proceeds of contingent financial backing. The department, at the direction of the secretary of agriculture, trade and consumer protection, shall draw on the contingent financial backing acquired under
s. 126.06 to make payments authorized under
s. 126.71 (1), to the extent that those payments exceed the deductible amount in
sub. (3). If the contingent financial backing is in the form of a trade credit insurance policy that appears to cover the authorized payments, the department shall file a claim against the policy.
126.72(3)
(3) Deductible amount. The deductible amount, for purposes of
subs. (1) and
(2), is 60% of the cash balance in the agricultural producer security fund on the last day of the month preceding the month in which the default occurs.
126.73
126.73
Reimbursing payments. 126.73(1)
(1)
Generally. Except as provided in
sub. (2) or
(3), the department may demand and collect from a contractor any claim amounts that the department pays under
s. 126.72 (1) or under
s. 126.72 (2) with the proceeds of contingent financial backing under
s. 126.06 (1) because of the contractor's default.
126.73(2)
(2) Bond payments. A bond surety may demand and collect, from a contractor, any claim amounts that the bond surety pays to the department under
* * *