146.343(1)(1) In this section:
146.38 Annotation The party asserting the health care services review privilege under sub. (1m) bears the burden of establishing 2 conditions: 1) the investigation must be part of a program organized and operated to improve the quality of health care at the hospital, and 2) the person conducting the investigation must be acting on behalf of, or as part of a group with relatively constant membership, officers, a purpose, and a set of regulations. The privilege did not apply to an investigation conducted by an individual doctor, and not the hospital's peer review committee, that was initiated by the hospital to report a problem to the supervisor of the residency program in which the defendant resident was enrolled, and not to improve the quality of health care at the hospital. Phelps v. Physicians Insurance Company of Wisconsin, Inc. 2005 WI 85, 282 Wis. 2d 69, 698 N.W.2d 643, 03-0580.
146.40 146.40 Instructional programs for nurse aides; reporting client abuse.
146.40(1)(1) In this section:
146.40(1)(ad) (ad) "Client" means a person who receives services from an entity.
146.40(1)(ag) (ag) "Credential" has the meaning given in s. 440.01 (2) (a).
146.40(1)(as) (as) "Entity" has the meaning given in s. 50.065 (1) (c).
146.40(1)(aw) (aw) "Feeding assistant" means an individual who has completed a state-approved training and testing program, as specified by the department by rule, to perform one nursing-related duty, as defined by the department by rule.
146.40(1)(b) (b) "Home health agency" has the meaning specified in s. 50.49 (1) (a).
146.40(1)(bo) (bo) "Hospice" means a hospice that is licensed under subch. IV of ch. 50.
146.40(1)(br) (br) "Hospital" has the meaning specified in s. 50.33 (2).
146.40(1)(bt) (bt) "Intermediate care facility for persons with mental retardation" has the meaning given for "intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded" under 42 USC 1396d (d).
146.40(1)(c) (c) "Licensed practical nurse" means a nurse who is licensed or has a temporary permit under s. 441.10 or is licensed as a licensed practical/vocational nurse in a party state, as defined in s. 441.50 (2) (j).
146.40(1)(d) (d) "Nurse aide" means an individual who performs routine patient care duties delegated by a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse who supervises the individual, for the direct health care of a patient or resident. " Nurse aide" does not mean a feeding assistant, an individual who is licensed, permitted, certified, or registered under ch. 441, 448, 449, 450, 451, 455, 459, or 460, or an individual whose duties primarily involve skills that are different than those taught in instructional programs for nurse aides approved under sub. (3) or evaluated by competency evaluation programs for nurse aides approved under sub. (3m).
146.40(1)(e) (e) "Nursing home" has the meaning specified in s. 50.01 (3).
146.40(1)(f) (f) "Registered nurse" means a nurse who has a certificate of registration under s. 441.06 or a temporary permit under s. 441.08 or who is licensed as a registered nurse in a party state, as defined in s. 441.50 (2) (j).
146.40(1)(g) (g) "Student nurse" means an individual who is currently enrolled in a school for professional nurses or a school for licensed practical nurses that meets standards established under s. 441.01 (4), or who has successfully completed the course work of a basic nursing course of the school but has not successfully completed the examination under s. 441.05 or 441.10 (2).
146.40(2) (2) A hospital, nursing home, intermediate care facility for persons with mental retardation, home health agency, or hospice may not employ or contract for the services of an individual as a nurse aide, regardless of the title under which the individual is employed or contracted for, unless one of the following is true:
146.40(2)(a) (a) The individual has successfully completed instruction in an instructional program for nurse aides that is approved under sub. (3) and has successfully completed a competency evaluation program that is approved under sub. (3m).
146.40(2)(c) (c) For hospitals, nursing homes, home health agencies or hospices, whether or not certified providers of medical assistance, and intermediate care facilities persons with mental retardation that are certified providers of medical assistance, the individual is enrolled in an instructional program for nurse aides that is approved under sub. (3) and is employed or under contract as a nurse's assistant, home health aide or hospice aide fewer than 120 calendar days by the hospital, nursing home, home health agency, hospice or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded. All of the following applies to an individual specified under this paragraph:
146.40(2)(c)1. 1. He or she may perform only services for which he or she has received training and has been found proficient by an instructor under the instructional program.
146.40(2)(c)2. 2. The hospital, nursing home, home health agency, hospice, or intermediate care facility for persons with mental retardation may not include the individual in meeting or complying with a requirement for nursing care staff and functions, including a minimum nursing staff requirement.
146.40(2)(d) (d) For hospitals, nursing homes, home health agencies, or hospices, whether or not certified providers of medical assistance, and intermediate care facilities for persons with mental retardation that are certified providers of medical assistance, the individual has successfully completed an instructional program and a competency evaluation program for nurse aides that is certified in another state that meets criteria for acceptance in this state as specified by the department by rule.
* * *