224.72(2)(c)2.a.
224.72 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also chs.
DFI-Bkg 40,
41,
45, and
47, Wis. adm. code.
224.725
224.725
Licensing of mortgage loan originators. 224.725(1)(1)
License required. Except as provided in
s. 224.726, an individual may not engage in the business of a mortgage loan originator with respect to a residential mortgage loan, or use the title "mortgage loan originator," advertise, or otherwise portray himself or herself as a mortgage loan originator in this state, unless the individual has been issued by the division, and thereafter maintains, a license under this section. Each licensed mortgage loan originator shall register with, and maintain a valid unique identifier issued by, the nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry.
224.725(2)(a)(a) Applicants for a mortgage loan originator license shall apply to the division, on forms and in the manner prescribed by the division, and shall pay the fee specified in rules promulgated under
sub. (8). The division shall require mortgage loan originators to be licensed and registered through the nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry. Forms prescribed by the division under this paragraph may contain any content or requirement that the division, in its discretion, determines necessary and these forms may be modified or updated as necessary by the division to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
224.725(2)(b)1.1. Except as provided in
subd. 2., an application shall include the individual's social security number. The division may not disclose the individual's social security number to any person except as follows:
224.725(2)(b)1.a.
a. The division may disclose the social security number to the department of revenue for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under
s. 73.0301.
224.725(2)(b)1.b.
b. The division may disclose the social security number to the department of children and families in accordance with a memorandum of understanding under
s. 49.857.
224.725(2)(b)2.
2. If an individual does not have a social security number, the individual, as a condition of applying for, or applying to renew, a license under this section, shall submit a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the division that the individual does not have a social security number. The form of the statement shall be prescribed by the department of children and families. Any license issued or renewed in reliance upon a false statement submitted by an applicant under this subdivision is invalid.
224.725(2)(c)
(c) Any applicant for a license under this section shall furnish to the nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry information concerning the applicant's identity, including all of the following:
224.725(2)(c)1.
1. Fingerprints for submission to the federal bureau of investigation and to any governmental agency or entity authorized to receive this information, for purposes of a state, national, and international criminal history background check.
224.725(2)(c)2.
2. Personal history and experience in a form prescribed by the nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry, including the submission of authorization for the nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry and the division to obtain all of the following:
224.725(2)(c)2.b.
b. Any information related to any administrative, civil, or criminal findings by any governmental jurisdiction.
224.725(2)(d)
(d) Any applicant for a residential mortgage loan originator license shall include in the application the name of the mortgage banker or mortgage broker who will employ the residential mortgage loan originator.
224.725(3)
(3) Issuance of license. Except as provided in
sub. (6), upon the filing of an application for a mortgage loan originator license and the payment of the fee specified in rules promulgated under
sub. (8), the division may issue to the applicant a mortgage loan originator license if the division finds that all of the following apply:
224.725(3)(a)
(a) The applicant has never had a mortgage loan originator license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction, unless the revocation was subsequently and formally vacated.
224.725(3)(b)
(b) The applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or no contest to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court during the 7-year period preceding the date of the application or, for a felony involving an act of fraud, dishonesty, breach of trust, or money laundering, at any time preceding the date of the application. This paragraph does not apply with respect to any conviction for which the applicant has received a pardon.
224.725(3)(c)
(c) The applicant has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the mortgage loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of this subchapter. For purposes of this paragraph, an individual has shown that he or she is not financially responsible if he or she has shown a disregard in the management of his or her own financial condition. In making a finding related to an applicant's financial responsibility for purposes of this paragraph, the division may consider whether the applicant has current outstanding judgments other than those resulting from medical expenses, has current outstanding tax liens or other government liens and filings, or has, within the past 3 years, any pattern of seriously delinquent accounts.
224.725(3)(f)
(f) The applicant has met the surety bond requirement under
sub. (4).
224.725(4)(a)(a) Each mortgage loan originator shall be covered by a surety bond in accordance with this subsection. A surety bond of a mortgage banker or mortgage broker meeting the requirements of
par. (b) and
s. 224.72 (4) (a) 2. may satisfy the requirement under this paragraph for a mortgage loan originator who, under
* * *