343.30(2g)
343.30 Note
NOTE: Sub. (5) is repealed and recreated by
2009 Wis. Act 402 effective the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of transportation and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 85.515 (2) (b) by
2007 Wis. Act 20 to read:
Effective date text
(5) No court may suspend or revoke an operating privilege except as authorized by this chapter or ch. 345, 351, or 938 or s. 767.73, 800.095 (1) (a), 943.21 (3m), or 961.50. When a court revokes, suspends, or restricts a juvenile's operating privilege under ch. 938, the department of transportation shall not disclose information concerning or relating to the revocation, suspension, or restriction to any person other than a court, district attorney, county corporation counsel, city, village, or town attorney, law enforcement agency, driver licensing agency of another jurisdiction, or the minor whose operating privilege is revoked, suspended, or restricted, or his or her parent or guardian. Persons entitled to receive this information shall not disclose the information to other persons or agencies.
343.30(6)(a)(a) In this subsection, "violation" means a violation of
s. 125.07 (4) (a) or
(b),