343.305 Annotation
There cannot be substantial compliance with sub. (4) when the law enforcement officer fails to give the defendant the statutorily required information about penalties. If the circuit court determines that the officer failed to inform the accused in compliance with the statute, the court shall order that no action be taken on the operating privilege on account of the person's refusal to take the test in question. This does not apply misstatements of information beyond the required information, which are governed by Ludwigson. Washburn County v. Smith, 2008 WI 23,
308 Wis. 2d 65,
746 N.W.2d 243,
06-3163.