343.305 Annotation
343.307 Annotation
The final phrase of sub. (1) (d), "as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws," indicates the broad scope of that provision. When determining a penalty, Wisconsin counts prior offenses committed in states with OWI statutes that differ significantly from Wisconsin's. "Substantially similar" simply emphasizes that the out-of-state statute need only prohibit conduct similar to the list of prohibited conduct in sub. (1) (d). State v. Puchacz, 2010 WI App 30,
* * *
(g) Operating a motor vehicle without having furnished proof of financial responsibility when proof of financial responsibility is required.
343.31(2)
(2) The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any resident upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another jurisdiction for an offense therein which, if committed in this state, would have been cause for revocation under this section or for revocation under
s. 343.30 (1q). Such offenses shall include violation of any law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws. Upon receiving similar notice with respect to a nonresident, the department shall revoke the privilege of the nonresident to operate a motor vehicle in this state. Such revocation shall not apply to the operation of a commercial motor vehicle by a nonresident who holds a valid commercial driver license issued by another state.
343.31(2m)
(2m) The department may suspend or revoke, respectively, the operating privilege of any resident upon receiving notice of the conviction of that person under a law of another jurisdiction or a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state for an offense which, if the person had committed the offense in this state and been convicted of the offense under the laws of this state, would have permitted suspension or revocation of the person's operating privilege
* * *
4m., for the first conviction, the department shall revoke the person's operating privilege for not less than 6 months nor more than 9 months. If an Indian tribal court in this state revokes the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle on tribal lands for not less than 6 months nor more than 9 months for the conviction specified in
par. (bm) (intro.), the department shall impose the same period of revocation. The person is eligible for an occupational license under
s. 343.10 at any time.
343.31(3)(bm)3.
3. Except as provided in
subd. 4m., if the number of convictions under
ss. 940.09 (1) and
940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under
s. 343.307 (1) within a 10-year period, equals 2, the department shall revoke the person's operating privilege for not less than one year nor more than 18 months. If an Indian tribal court in this state revokes the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle on tribal lands for not less than one year nor more than 18 months for the conviction specified in
par. (bm) (intro.), the department shall impose the same period of revocation. After the first 60 days of the revocation period or, if the total number of convictions, suspensions, and revocations counted under this subdivision within any 5-year period equals 2 or more, after one year of the revocation period has elapsed, the person is eligible for an occupational license under
s. 343.10.
343.31(3)(bm)4.
4. Except as provided in
subd. 4m., if the number of convictions under
ss. 940.09 (1) and
940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total number of other suspensions, revocations and convictions counted under
* * *
4m. If the Indian tribal court that convicted the person determined that there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the incident that gave rise to the conviction, the applicable minimum and maximum revocation periods under
subd. 2.,
3. or
4. for the conviction are doubled.
343.31(3)(bm)5.
5. The time period under this paragraph shall be measured from the dates of the refusals or violations which resulted in the suspensions, revocations or convictions.
343.31(3)(c)
(c) Any person convicted under
s. 940.09 of causing the death of another or of an unborn child by the operation or handling of a motor vehicle shall have his or her operating privilege revoked for 5 years. If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age or an unborn child, as defined in
s. 939.75 (1), in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under
s. 940.09, the revocation period is 10 years.
343.31(3)(d)
(d) Any person convicted of knowingly fleeing or attempting to elude a traffic officer under
s. 346.04 (3) shall have his or her operating privilege revoked as follows:
343.31(3)(d)1.
1. If the offense did not result in bodily harm to another or damage to the property of another, for 6 months.
343.31(3)(d)2.
2. If the offense results in bodily harm to another or causes damage to the property of another, as provided in
par. (a).
343.31(3)(d)3.
3. If the offense results in great bodily harm to another, for 2 years.
343.31(3)(d)4.
4. If the offense results in the death of another, for 5 years.
343.31(3)(e)
(e) Any person convicted under
s. 346.63 (2) shall have his or her operating privilege revoked for not less than one year nor more than 2 years. If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under
s. 346.63 (2), the minimum and maximum revocation periods are doubled.