343.305 Annotation
Rethinking Refusal: Wisconsin's Implied Consent Law. Lotke. Wis. Law. July 1993.
343.307
343.307
Prior convictions, suspensions or revocations to be counted as offenses. 343.307(1)(a)
(a) Convictions for violations under
s. 346.63 (1), or a local ordinance in conformity with that section.
343.307(1)(b)
(b) Convictions for violations of a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with
s. 346.63 (1).
343.307(1)(d)
(d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws.
343.307(1)(e)
(e) Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.
343.307(2)
(2) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under
s. 343.305 (10) and to determine the penalty under
s. 346.65 (2j) and to determine the prohibited alcohol concentration under
s. 340.01 (46m):
343.307(2)(b)
(b) Convictions for violations of a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with
s. 346.63 (1) or
(5).
343.307(2)(d)
(d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that is in substantial conformity with