343.305 Annotation
343.307 Annotation
The final phrase of sub. (1) (d), "as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws," indicates the broad scope of that provision. When determining a penalty, Wisconsin counts prior offenses committed in states with OWI statutes that differ significantly from Wisconsin's. "Substantially similar" simply emphasizes that the out-of-state statute need only prohibit conduct similar to the list of prohibited conduct in sub. (1) (d). State v. Puchacz, 2010 WI App 30,
323 Wis. 2d 741,
780 N.W.2d 536,
09-0840.
343.31
343.31
Revocation or suspension of licenses after certain convictions or declarations. 343.31(1)
(1) The department shall revoke a person's operating privilege upon receiving a record of conviction showing that the person has been convicted of any of the following offenses under a state law or under a local ordinance which is in conformity therewith or under a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state which is in conformity with state law:
343.31(1)(am)
(am) Injury by the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog, or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or while the person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood or has a prohibited alcohol concentration and which is criminal under
s. 346.63 (2).
343.31(1)(ar)
(ar) Injury by the operation of a commercial motor vehicle while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more but less than 0.08 and which is criminal under
s. 346.63 (6).
343.31(1)(b)
* * *
(g) Operating a motor vehicle without having furnished proof of financial responsibility when proof of financial responsibility is required.
343.31(2)
(2) The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any resident upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another jurisdiction for an offense therein which, if committed in this state, would have been cause for revocation under this section or for revocation under
s. 343.30 (1q). Such offenses shall include violation of any law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws. Upon receiving similar notice with respect to a nonresident, the department shall revoke the privilege of the nonresident to operate a motor vehicle in this state. Such revocation shall not apply to the operation of a commercial motor vehicle by a nonresident who holds a valid commercial driver license issued by another state.
343.31(2m)
* * *