48.627(4)
48.64 Placement of children in out-of-home care. (1) Definition. In this section, "agency" means the department, the department of corrections, a county department, or a licensed child welfare agency authorized to place children in foster homes or group homes or in the homes of relatives other than a parent.
Effective date text
(1m) Out-of-home care agreements. If an agency places a child in a foster home or group home or in the home of a relative other than a parent under a court order or places a child in a foster home or group home under a voluntary agreement under s. 48.63, the agency shall enter into a written agreement with the head of the home. The agreement shall provide that the agency shall have access at all times to the child and the home, and that the child will be released to the agency whenever, in the opinion of the agency placing the child or the department, the best interests of the child require release to the agency. If a child has been in a foster home or group home or in the home of a relative other than a parent for 6 months or more, the agency shall give the head of the home written notice of intent to remove the child, stating the reasons for the removal. The child may not be removed before completion of the hearing under sub. (4) (a) or (c), if requested, or 30 days after the receipt of the notice, whichever is later, unless the safety of the child requires it or, in a case in which the reason for removal is to place the child for adoption under s. 48.833, unless all of the persons who have the right to request a hearing under sub. (4) (a) or (c) sign written waivers of objection to the proposed removal. If the safety of the child requires earlier removal, s. 48.19 applies. If an agency removes a child from an adoptive placement, the head of the home shall have no claim against the placing agency for the expense of care, clothing, or medical treatment.
(1r) Notification of school district. When an agency places a school-age child in a foster home or group home or in the home of a relative other than a parent, the agency shall notify the clerk of the school district in which the foster home, group home, or home of the relative is located that a school-age child has been placed in a foster home, group home, or home of a relative in the school district.
(2) Supervision of out-of-home care placements. Every child who is placed in a foster home or group home shall be under the supervision of an agency. Every child who is placed in the home of a relative other than a parent under a court order shall be under the supervision of an agency.
* * *
shall render its decision as soon as possible after the hearing and shall send a certified copy of its decision to the head of the home and to the departmental subunit, county department, or child welfare agency that issued the decision or order. The decision shall be binding on all parties concerned.
(b) Judicial review of the department's decision may be had as provided in ch. 227.
(c) The circuit court for the county where the dispositional order placing a child in a foster home or group home or in the home of a relative other than a parent was entered or the voluntary agreement under s. 48.63 placing a child in a foster home or group home was made has jurisdiction upon petition of any interested party over the child who is placed in the foster home, group home, or home of the relative. The circuit court may call a hearing, at which the head of the home and the supervising agency under sub. (2) shall be present, for the purpose of reviewing any decision or order of that agency involving the placement and care of the child. If the child has been placed in a foster home or in the home of a relative other than a parent, the foster parent or relative may present relevant evidence at the hearing. The petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the decision or order issued by the agency is not in the best interests of the child.