48.627(4)
48.645 Note
NOTE: Subd. 1. is repealed and recreated by
2009 Wis. Act 94 effective the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9), as created by
2009 Wisconsin Act 28 to read:
Effective date text
1. A nonrelative who cares for the dependent child in a foster home having a license under s. 48.62, in a foster home located within the boundaries of a reservation in this state and licensed by the tribal governing body of the reservation or in a group home licensed under s. 48.625, a subsidized guardian or interim caretaker under s. 48.62 (5) who cares for the dependent child, or a minor custodial parent who cares for the dependent child, regardless of the cause or prospective period of dependency. The state shall reimburse counties pursuant to the procedure under s. 48.569 (2) and the percentage rate of participation set forth in s. 48.569 (1) (d) for aid granted under this section except that if the child does not have legal settlement in the granting county, state reimbursement shall be at 100%. The county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23 or the department under s. 48.48 (17) shall determine the legal settlement of the child. A child under one year of age shall be eligible for aid under this subsection irrespective of any other residence requirement for eligibility within this section.
48.645(2)(a)2.
2. A county or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department, on behalf of a child in the legal custody of a county department under
s. 46.215,
46.22, or
46.23 or the department under
s. 48.48 (17) or on behalf of a child who was removed from the home of a relative as a result of a judicial determination that continuance in the home of a relative would be contrary to the child's welfare for any reason when the child is placed in a licensed residential care center for children and youth by the county department or the department. Reimbursement shall be made by the state as provided in
subd. 1.
48.645(2)(a)3.
3. A county or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department, when the child is placed in a licensed foster home, treatment foster home, group home, or residential care center for children and youth or in a subsidized guardianship home by a licensed child welfare agency or by a governing body of an Indian tribe in this state or by its designee, if the child is in the legal custody of the county department under
s. 46.215,
46.22, or
46.23 or the department under
s. 48.48 (17) or if the child was removed from the home of a relative as a result of a judicial determination that continuance in the home of the relative would be contrary to the child's welfare for any reason and the placement is made under an agreement with the county department or the department.