48.67(3)(d)
48.685 Note
NOTE: The correct term is shown in brackets.
2009 Wis. Act 76 created subd. 3m. with the references to "day care" and
2009 Wis. Act 185 changed other references from "day care" to "child care" without taking Act 76 into account. Corrective legislation is pending.
48.685(1)(c)4.
4. A violation of the law of any other state or United States jurisdiction that would be a violation listed in
subd. 1.,
2.,,
3., or
3m. if committed in this state.
48.685(2)(am)(am) The department, a county department, an agency contracted with under
s. 48.651 (2), a child welfare agency, or a school board shall obtain all of the following with respect to a caregiver specified in
sub. (1) (ag) 1. b., a nonclient resident of an entity, and a person under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age, who is a caregiver of a child care center that is licensed under
s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under
s. 120.13 (14) or of a child care provider that is certified under
s. 48.651: