893.80 Annotation Under Lyons, an independent professional contractor who follows official directives is an agent for the purposes of sub. (4) or is entitled to common law immunity when: 1) the governmental authority approved reasonably precise specifications; 2) the contractor's actions conformed to those specifications; and 3) the contractor warned the supervising governmental authority about the possible dangers associated with those specifications that were known to the contractor but not to the governmental officials. Estate of Brown v. Mathy Construction Company, 2008 WI App 114, 313 Wis. 2d 497, 756 N.W.2d 417, 07-1543.