Earnings, method of computation. 102.11(1)
102.11 Note
NOTE: Sub. (1) (intro.) is shown as affected by
2011 Wis. Acts 183 and
257 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The "1" in brackets was inserted by
* * *
s. 108.04 (16m), or when normal full-time days or weeks are not maintained by the employer in the employment in which the employee worked when injured, or when, for other reason, earnings cannot be determined under the methods prescribed by
par. (a) or
(b), the earnings of the injured person shall, for the purpose of calculating compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual going earnings paid for similar services on a normal full-time basis in the same or similar employment in which earnings can be determined under the methods set out in
par. (a) or
(b).
Effective date note
NOTE: Par. (c) is amended eff. 7-1-13 by
2011 Wis. Act 123 to read:
Effective date text
(c) In the case of a person performing service without fixed earnings, or when normal full-time days or weeks are not maintained by the employer in the employment in which the employee worked when injured, or when, for other reason, earnings cannot be determined under the methods prescribed by par. (a) or (b), the earnings of the injured person shall, for the purpose of calculating compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual going earnings paid for similar services on a normal full-time basis in the same or similar employment in which earnings can be determined under the methods set out in par. (a) or (b).
102.11(1)(d)
(d) Except in situations where
par. (b) applies, average weekly earnings shall in no case be less than actual average weekly earnings of the employee for the 52 calendar weeks before his or her injury within which the employee has been employed in the business, in the kind of employment and for the employer for whom the employee worked when injured. Calendar weeks within which no work was performed shall not be considered under this paragraph. This paragraph applies only if the employee has worked within a total of at least 6 calendar weeks during the 52 calendar weeks before his or her injury in the business, in the kind of employment and for the employer for whom the employee worked when injured. For purposes of this section, earnings for part-time services performed for a labor organization pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement between the employer and that labor organization shall be considered as part of the total earnings in the preceding 52 calendar weeks, whether payment is made by the labor organization or the employer.
102.11(1)(e)
(e) Where any things of value are received in addition to monetary earnings as a part of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of earnings and computed at the value thereof to the employee.
102.11(1)(f)1.1. Except as provided in
subd. 2., average weekly earnings may not be less than 24 times the normal hourly earnings at the time of injury.
102.11(1)(f)2.
2. The weekly temporary disability benefits for a part-time employee who restricts his or her availability in the labor market to part-time work and is not employed elsewhere may not exceed the average weekly wages of the part-time employment.
102.11(1)(g)
(g) If an employee is under 27 years of age, the employee's average weekly earnings on which to compute the benefits accruing for permanent disability or death shall be determined on the basis of the earnings that the employee, if not disabled, probably would earn after attaining the age of 27 years. Unless otherwise established, the projected earnings determined under this paragraph shall be taken as equivalent to the amount upon which maximum weekly indemnity is payable.
102.11(2)
(2) The average annual earnings when referred to in this chapter shall consist of 50 times the employee's average weekly earnings. Subject to the maximum limitation, average annual earnings shall in no case be taken at less than the actual earnings of the employee in the year immediately preceding the employee's injury in the kind of employment in which the employee worked at the time of injury.
102.11(3)
* * *