Earnings, method of computation. 102.11(1)
102.11 Note
NOTE: Sub. (1) (intro.) is shown as affected by
2011 Wis. Acts 183 and
257 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The "1" in brackets was inserted by
* * *
102.11(1)(a)1.1. Daily earnings shall mean the daily earnings of the employee at the time of the injury in the employment in which the employee was then engaged. In determining daily earnings under this subdivision, any hours worked beyond the normal full-time working day as established by the employer, whether compensated at the employee's regular rate of pay or at an increased rate of pay, shall not be considered.
102.11(1)(a)2.a.a. In this subdivision, "part time for the day" means Saturday half days and any other day during which an employee works less than the normal full-time working hours established by the employer.
102.11(1)(a)2.b.
b. If at the time of the injury the employee is working part time for the day, the employee's daily earnings shall be arrived at by dividing the amount received, or to be received by the employee for such part-time service for the day, by the number of hours and fractional hours of the part-time service, and multiplying the result by the number of hours of the normal full-time working day established by the employer for the employment involved.
102.11(1)(a)3.
3. The average weekly earnings shall be arrived at by multiplying the employee's hourly earnings by the hours in the normal full-time workweek as established by the employer, or by multiplying the employee's daily earnings by the number of days and fractional days in the normal full-time workweek as established by the employer, at the time of the injury in the business operation of the employer for the particular employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of the employee's injury, whichever is greater.
102.11(1)(a)4.
4. It is presumed, unless rebutted by reasonably clear and complete documentation, that the normal full-time workweek established by the employer is 24 hours for a flight attendant, 56 hours for a firefighter, and not less than 40 hours for any other employee. If the employer has established a multi-week schedule with regular hours alternating between weeks, the normal full-time workweek is the average number of hours worked per week under the multi-week schedule.
102.11(1)(am)
(am) In the case of an employee who is a member of a regularly-scheduled class of part-time employees, average weekly earnings shall be arrived at by the method prescribed in
par. (a), except that the number of hours of the normal working day and the number of hours and days of the normal workweek shall be the hours and days established by the employer for that class. An employee is a member of a regularly-scheduled class of part-time employees if all of the following conditions are met:
102.11(1)(am)1.
* * *