Earnings, method of computation. 102.11(1)
102.11 Note
NOTE: Sub. (1) (intro.) is shown as affected by
2011 Wis. Acts 183 and
257 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The "1" in brackets was inserted by
* * *
b. If at the time of the injury the employee is working part time for the day, the employee's daily earnings shall be arrived at by dividing the amount received, or to be received by the employee for such part-time service for the day, by the number of hours and fractional hours of the part-time service, and multiplying the result by the number of hours of the normal full-time working day established by the employer for the employment involved.
102.11(1)(a)3.
3. The average weekly earnings shall be arrived at by multiplying the employee's hourly earnings by the hours in the normal full-time workweek as established by the employer, or by multiplying the employee's daily earnings by the number of days and fractional days in the normal full-time workweek as established by the employer, at the time of the injury in the business operation of the employer for the particular employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of the employee's injury, whichever is greater.
102.11(1)(a)4.
4. It is presumed, unless rebutted by reasonably clear and complete documentation, that the normal full-time workweek established by the employer is 24 hours for a flight attendant, 56 hours for a firefighter, and not less than 40 hours for any other employee. If the employer has established a multi-week schedule with regular hours alternating between weeks, the normal full-time workweek is the average number of hours worked per week under the multi-week schedule.
102.11(1)(am)
(am) In the case of an employee who is a member of a regularly-scheduled class of part-time employees, average weekly earnings shall be arrived at by the method prescribed in
par. (a), except that the number of hours of the normal working day and the number of hours and days of the normal workweek shall be the hours and days established by the employer for that class. An employee is a member of a regularly-scheduled class of part-time employees if all of the following conditions are met:
102.11(1)(am)1.
* * *
of at least 6 calendar weeks during the 52 calendar weeks before his or her injury in the business, in the kind of employment and for the employer for whom the employee worked when injured. For purposes of this section, earnings for part-time services performed for a labor organization pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement between the employer and that labor organization shall be considered as part of the total earnings in the preceding 52 calendar weeks, whether payment is made by the labor organization or the employer.
102.11(1)(e)
(e) Where any things of value are received in addition to monetary earnings as a part of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of earnings and computed at the value thereof to the employee.
102.11(1)(f)1.1. Except as provided in
subd. 2., average weekly earnings may not be less than 24 times the normal hourly earnings at the time of injury.
102.11(1)(f)2.
2. The weekly temporary disability benefits for a part-time employee who restricts his or her availability in the labor market to part-time work and is not employed elsewhere may not exceed the average weekly wages of the part-time employment.
102.11(1)(g)
(g) If an employee is under 27 years of age, the employee's average weekly earnings on which to compute the benefits accruing for permanent disability or death shall be determined on the basis of the earnings that the employee, if not disabled, probably would earn after attaining the age of 27 years. Unless otherwise established, the projected earnings determined under this paragraph shall be taken as equivalent to the amount upon which maximum weekly indemnity is payable.
102.11(2)
(2) The average annual earnings when referred to in this chapter shall consist of 50 times the employee's average weekly earnings. Subject to the maximum limitation, average annual earnings shall in no case be taken at less than the actual earnings of the employee in the year immediately preceding the employee's injury in the kind of employment in which the employee worked at the time of injury.
102.11(3)
* * *