139.322 History
139.323 Annotation
The phrase "was designated a reservation or trust land" in sub. (3) is necessarily read as referring to the applicable formal process that must occur in order for land to be a reservation or trust land. Because the proper authorities had not completed the necessary steps for the property in question to be designated a reservation or trust land on or before January 1, 1983, and because that is required in order to qualify for the tax refund, a claim for refund was properly denied. Ho-Chunk Nation v. DOR,
2009 WI 48,
317 Wis. 2d 553,
766 N.W.2d 738,
07-1985.
139.325
139.325
Agreements with Indian tribes. The department may enter into agreements with Indian tribes to provide for the refunding of the cigarette tax imposed under
s. 139.31 (1) on cigarettes sold on reservations to enrolled members of the tribe residing on the tribal reservation.