146.38(2)
146.40 Note
NOTE: Sub. (2m) is shown as affected by
2011 Wis. Acts 120 and
126 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
146.40(3)
(3) Except as provided in
sub. (4d), the department shall approve instructional programs for nurse aides that apply for, and satisfy standards for, approval that are promulgated by rule by the department. The department shall r
* * *
3. An entity that intentionally fails to report an allegation of misappropriation of the property of a client or of neglect or abuse of a client may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000 and may be subject to other sanctions specified by the department by rule.
146.40(4r)(b)
(b) Except as provided in
pars. (em) and
(er), the department shall review and investigate any report received under
par. (a) or
(am) and, if the allegation is substantiated, make specific, documented findings concerning the misappropriation of property or the neglect or abuse. The department shall, in writing, notify the individual specified in the report that the individual's name and the department's findings about the individual shall be listed in the registry under
sub. (4g) (a) 2. and
3. unless the individual contests the listings in a hearing before the division of hearings and appeals created under
s. 15.103 (1). The written notification shall describe the investigation conducted by the department, enumerate the findings alleging misappropriation of property or neglect or abuse of a client and explain the consequence to the individual specified in the report of waiving a hearing to contest the findings. The individual specified in the report shall have 30 calendar days after receipt of the notification to indicate to the department in writing whether he or she intends to contest the listing or to waive the hearing.
146.40(4r)(c)
(c) If an individual under
par. (b) notifies the department that he or she waives a hearing to contest the listings in the registry under
par. (b), or fails to notify the department within 30 calendar days after receipt of a notice under
par. (b), the department shall enter the name of the individual under
sub. (4g) (a) 2. and the department's findings about the individual under
sub. (4g) (a) 3.
146.40(4r)(d)
(d) If the person specified in the report received under
par. (a) or
(am) timely notifies the division of hearings and appeals created under
s. 15.103 (1) that he or she contests the listings in the registry under
par. (b), the division of hearings and appeals shall hold a hearing under the requirements of
ch. 227. If after presentation of evidence a hearing officer finds that there is no reasonable cause to believe that the person specified in the report received under
par. (a) or
(am) performed an action alleged under
par. (a) or
(am), the hearing officer shall dismiss the proceeding. If after presentation of evidence a hearing officer finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the person specified in the report received under
par. (a) or
(am) performed an action alleged under
par. (a) or
(am), the hearing officer shall so find and shall cause the name of the person specified in the report received under
par. (a) or
(am) to be entered under
sub. (4g) (a) 2. and the hearing officer's findings about the person specified in the report received under
par. (a) or
(am) to be entered under
sub. (4g) (a) 3.
146.40(4r)(e)
(e) The individual may provide the department with a brief statement disputing the department's findings under
par. (b) or the hearing officer's findings under
par. (d) and, if so provided, the department shall enter the statement under
sub. (4g) (a) 4.
146.40(4r)(em)
(em) If the department receives a report under
par. (a) or
(am) and determines that an individual who is the subject of the report holds a credential that is related to the individual's employment at, or contract with, the entity, the department shall refer the report to the department of safety and professional services.
146.40(4r)(er)
(er) The department may contract with private field investigators to conduct investigations of reports received by the department under
par. (a) or
(am).