146.35(5)
146.40 Note
NOTE: Sub. (2m) is shown as affected by
2011 Wis. Acts 120 and
126 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
146.40(3)
(3) Except as provided in
sub. (4d), the department shall approve instructional programs for nurse aides that apply for, and satisfy standards for, approval that are promulgated by rule by the department. The department shall review the curriculum of each approved instructional program at least once every 24 months following the date of approval to determine whether the program continues to satisfy the standards for approval. Under this subsection, the department may, after providing notice, suspend or revoke the approval of an instructional program or impose a plan of correction on the program if the program fails to satisfy the standards for approval or operates under conditions that are other than those contained in the application approved by the department.
146.40(3m)
(3m) The department shall review competency evaluation programs for nurse aides and, except as provided in
sub. (4d), may approve those competency evaluation programs that satisfy standards for approval that are specified in rules promulgated by the department. Under this subsection, the department may, after providing notice, suspend or revoke approval of a competency evaluation program or impose a plan of correction on the program if the competency evaluation program fails to satisfy the standards for approval or operates under conditions that are other than those contained in the application approved by the department.
146.40(4)
(4) A competency evaluation program approved under
sub. (3m) shall notify the department to include an individual on the registry under
sub. (4g) (a) 1. after the individual has successfully completed the competency examination.
146.40(4d)(a)(a) Except as provided in
par. (am), the department shall require each applicant to provide the department with his or her social security number, if the applicant is an individual, or the applicant's federal employer identification number, if the applicant is not an individual, as a condition of issuing an approval under
sub. (3) or
(3m).
146.40(4d)(am)
(am) If an individual specified under
par. (a) does not have a social security number, the individual, as a condition of obtaining approval, shall submit a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the department that the applicant does not have a social security number. The form of the statement shall be prescribed by the department of children and families. An approval issued in reliance upon a false statement submitted under this paragraph is invalid.
146.40(4d)(b)
(b) The department may not disclose any information received under
par. (a) to any person except to the department of revenue for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under
s. 73.0301.