146.35(5)
146.38 Note
NOTE: The cross-reference to s. 50.01 (6d) was changed from s. 50.01 (1d) by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. to reflect the renumbering under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. of s. 50.01 (1d).
146.38(1)(b)3.
3. A person working under the supervision of or in collaboration with a person specified in
subd. 1.
146.38(1)(b)4.
4. A parent, subsidiary, or affiliate organization of a facility, association, or business entity, as specified in
subd. 2.
146.38(1)(bm)
(bm) "Incident or occurrence report" means a written or oral statement that is made to notify a person, organization, or an evaluator who reviews or evaluates the services of health care providers or charges for such services of an incident, practice, or other situation that becomes the subject of such a review or evaluation.
146.38(1m)
(1m) No person who participates in the review or evaluation of the services of health care providers or charges for such services may disclose an incident or occurrence report or any information acquired in connection with such review or evaluation except as provided in
sub. (3) or
(3m).
146.38(2)
(2) All persons, organizations, or evaluators, whether from one or more entities, who review or evaluate the services of health care providers in order to help improve the quality of health care, to avoid improper utilization of the services of health care providers, or to determine the reasonable charges for such services shall keep a record of their investigations, inquiries, proceedings and conclusions. No such record may be released to any person under
s. 804.10 (4) or otherwise except as provided in
sub. (3) or
(3m). No such record may be used in any civil or criminal action against the health care provider or any other health care provider; however, except for incident or occurrence reports or records from other persons, organizations, or evaluators reviewing or evaluating health care providers, information, documents or records presented during the review or evaluation may not be construed as immune from discovery under
s. 804.10 (4) or use in any civil or criminal action merely because they were so presented. Any person who testifies during or participates in the review or evaluation may testify in any civil or criminal action as to matters within his or her knowledge, but may not testify as to information obtained through his or her participation in the review or evaluation, nor as to any conclusion of such review or evaluation.
146.38(2m)
(2m) An incident or occurrence report may not be used in any civil or criminal action against a health care provider.
146.38(3)
(3) Information acquired in connection with the review and evaluation of health care services shall be disclosed and records of such review and evaluation shall be released, with the identity of any patient whose treatment is reviewed being withheld except as permitted under
s. 146.82, in the following circumstances:
146.38(3)(a)
(a) To the health care provider whose services are being reviewed or evaluated, upon the request of such provider;
146.38(3)(b)
(b) To any person with the consent of the health care provider whose services are being reviewed or evaluated;
146.38(3)(c)
(c) To the person requesting the review or evaluation, for use solely for the purpose of improving the quality of health care, avoiding the improper utilization of the services of health care providers, and determining the reasonable charges for such services;
146.38(3)(dm)
(dm) With regard to an action under
s. 895.441, to a court of record after issuance of a subpoena; [and]