341.15(3) (3) Any of the following may be required to forfeit not more than $200:
341.15 AnnotationThis section is applicable to temporary plates under s. 341.09. U.S. v. Dexter, 165 F.3d 1120 (1999).
341.16 341.16 Issuance of replacement plate.
341.16(1) (1)
341.16(1)(a) (a) Whenever a current registration plate is lost or destroyed, the owner of the vehicle to which the plate was attached shall immediately apply to the department for replacement. Except as provided in par. (b) and sub. (2m), upon satisfactory proof of the loss or destruction of the plate and upon payment of a fee of $2 for each plate, the department shall issue a replacement.
341.16(1)(b) (b) Upon satisfactory proof of the loss or destruction of a special plate issued under s. 341.14 (6m) (a), (6r) (b), or (6w) or a special personalized plate issued under s. 341.145 (1) (b), (c), or (f) and upon payment of a fee of $5 for each plate or, if the plate is for a special group specified under s. 341.14 (6r) (f) 35. to 47. or 53., $6 for each plate, the department shall issue a replacement.
341.16(2) (2) Whenever a current registration plate becomes illegible, the owner of the vehicle to which the plate is attached shall apply to the department for a replacement. Except as provided in sub. (2m), upon receipt of satisfactory proof of illegibility, and upon payment of a fee of $2 for each plate, the department shall issue a replacement. Upon receipt of a replacement plate, the applicant shall destroy the illegible plate.
341.16(2e) (2e) The owner of a vehicle to which special group plates under s. 341.14 (6r) (f) 33. or 48. are attached may apply to the department for replacement special group plates under s. 341.14 (6r) (f) 33m. or 48m., respectively. Upon receipt of the application and payment of a fee of $40, the department shall issue the replacement special group plates. Upon receipt of replacement plates, the applicant shall destroy the replaced plates.
341.16(2m) (2m) Upon request therefor and payment of a fee of $10, the department may issue an applicant for replacement plates for an automobile registered pursuant to the registration system under s. 341.27 registration plates of the design specified in s. 341.13 for the plate issuance cycle next succeeding the cycle under which the original plates were issued. The department may limit the receipt of requests under this subsection to applicants for a renewal registration of a motor vehicle.
341.16(3) (3) When issuing a replacement plate, the department may assign a new number and issue a new plate rather than a duplicate of the original if in its judgment that is in the best interests of economy or prevention of fraud. Upon receipt of a replacement plate, the applicant shall destroy all plates replaced.
341.16(4) (4) Any person issued replacement plates who fails to destroy the original plates as required by sub. (2), (2e), or (3) may be required to forfeit not more than $200.
341.16(5) (5) This section does not apply to plates issued pursuant to the law pertaining to the registration of dealers, distributors, manufacturers or transporters.
341.17 341.17 Department to compile registration lists.
341.17(1) (1) At intervals selected by the department, the department shall compile a list of registrations made during that interval pursuant to the system of registering automobiles under s. 341.27. The list shall give the name and address of each registrant, the registration number assigned, and other identifying information as the department deems necessary.
341.17(2) (2) The department shall compile a list by counties of new automobile and motor truck registrations. Registrations for other new vehicles may be included if deemed necessary by the department. Such lists shall be compiled at such intervals during the month as is deemed necessary by the department but the final list compiled each month shall include the listing of the last day of the month. Such list shall contain only those vehicles being registered for the first time after sale by a dealer. Such list shall contain the name and address of the owner, the make, body type, identification number of the vehicle, the dealer license number, if such dealer is registered in this state, and the date of sale.
341.17(4) (4) Upon request, the department shall distribute free of charge registration lists compiled under this section as follows:
341.17(4)(a) (a) To each county clerk, one copy of each automobile registration list under sub. (1).
341.17(4)(c) (c) To the sheriff of each county, one copy of each automobile registration list under sub. (1).
341.17(4)(d) (d) To each chief of police, one copy of each automobile registration list under sub. (1).
341.17(4)(e) (e) To each village clerk, one copy of each automobile registration list under sub. (1).
341.17(4)(g) (g) To the department of revenue, the number of copies of each automobile registration list under sub. (1) as requested.
341.17(4)(h) (h) To the commission, one copy of each automobile registration list under sub. (1).
341.17(5) (5) Except as provided in sub. (9) (e), public officers and agencies receiving free copies of registration lists under sub. (4) shall keep such lists current and open to public inspection.
341.17(6) (6) The department shall sell subscriptions to the registration lists compiled under this section and may sell other registration information. In computing the charge to be made for subscriptions to the registration lists and for other registration information, the department shall determine the costs of compiling the lists and other information and shall fairly apportion the major share of those costs among the subscribers and other purchasers.
* * *