342.18(2)
342.30 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also ch.
Trans 155, Wis. adm. code.
342.30(1m)
(1m) When the department is satisfied as to the ownership of a vehicle subject to registration which has not been numbered by the manufacturer or on which the original number has been removed, obliterated or altered or on which the original casting has been replaced or on which a new identification number is required under
s. 342.06 (1) (f), the department shall assign a new identification number for each such vehicle.
342.30(2)
(2) Except as provided in this subsection, an identification number assigned by the department to a vehicle shall be permanently affixed to a location on the vehicle specified by the department that is readily visible when observed from outside the vehicle. Identification numbers assigned for cycles shall be stamped on the left side, near the top of the engine casting just below the cylinder barrel. Such stamping or affixing shall be done under the supervision of a dealer, distributor or manufacturer registered under
s. 341.51 or under the supervision of a peace officer. The person supervising the stamping or affixing shall make a report thereof to the department. The department shall establish forms to be provided to vehicle owners specifying the location, for various types of vehicles, where identification numbers assigned by the department shall be stamped or affixed.