346.65 Annotation
346.69 History
History: 1991 a. 316.
346.70
346.70
Duty to report accident; assistance following accident. 346.70(1)(1)
Immediate notice of accident. The operator or occupant of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person, any damage to state or other government-owned property, except a state or other government-owned vehicle, to an apparent extent of $200 or more, or total damage to property owned by any one person or to a state or other government-owned vehicle to an apparent extent of $1,000 or more shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of such accident to the police department, the sheriff's department or the traffic department of the county or municipality in which the accident occurred or to a state traffic patrol officer. In this subsection, "injury" means injury to a person of a physical nature resulting in death or the need of first aid or attention by a physician or surgeon, whether or not first aid or medical or surgical treatment was actually received; "total damage to property owned by one person" means the sum total cost of putting the property damaged in the condition it was before the accident, if repair thereof is practical, and if not practical, the sum total cost of replacing such property. For purposes of this subsection if any property which is damaged is held in a form of joint or multiple ownership, the property shall be considered to be owned by one person.
346.70(1m)
(1m) Law enforcement contact and involvement following an accident. 346.70(1m)(a)1.1. No person in the business of towing, recovery, or repair of motor vehicles may contract for retrieval, recovery, or removal from the scene of a traffic accident described in
sub. (1) of any motor vehicle that has sustained damage unless the person notifies, or has been contacted by, a law enforcement agency prior to retrieval, recovery, or removal of the vehicle.
346.70(1m)(a)2.
2. This paragraph does not apply with respect to removal of a motor vehicle from the roadway at the scene of an accident if such removal is necessary to avoid imminent danger to motorists or other persons.
346.70(1m)(b)
(b) No person may knowingly assist an operator or occupant of a motor vehicle involved in an accident as described in
sub. (1) to flee the scene of the accident unless the accident has, or the person is advised that the accident has, first been reported to a law enforcement agency, except to provide medical assistance.
346.70(2)
(2) Written report of accident. Unless a report is made under
sub. (4) by a law enforcement agency, within 10 days after an accident of the type described in
sub. (1), the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident shall forward a written report of the accident to the department. The department may accept or require a report of the accident to be filed by an occupant or the owner in lieu of a report from the operator. Every accident report required to be made in writing shall be made on the appropriate form approved by the department and shall contain all of the information required therein unless not available. The report shall include information sufficient to enable the department to determine whether the requirements for deposit of security under
s. 344.14 are inapplicable by reason of the existence of insurance or other exceptions specified in
ch. 344.
346.70(3)
(3) Who to report when operator unable. Whenever the operator of a vehicle is physically incapable of giving the notice and making the report required by
subs. (1) and
(2), the owner of the vehicle involved in the accident shall give the notice and make the report required by
subs. (1) and
(2). If the owner of the vehicle is physically or mentally incapable of making the report required by
sub. (2), and if there was another occupant in the vehicle at the time of the accident capable of making the report, the occupant shall make the report.