48.38(4)(fm)
48.38 Note
NOTE: Subd. 7. is shown as affected by
2011 Wis. Acts 181 and
258 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
48.38(5)(c)8.
8. If the child has one or more siblings, as defined in
s. 48.38 (4) (br) 1., who have also been removed from the home, whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency to place the child in a placement that enables the sibling group to remain together, unless the court or panel determines that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the child or any of those siblings, in which case the court or panel shall determine whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency to provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between the child and those siblings, unless the court or panel determines that such visitation or interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the child or any of those siblings.
48.38(5)(c)8m.
8m. If the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, whether active efforts under
s. 48.028 (4) (d) 2. were made to prevent the breakup of the Indian child's family, whether those efforts have proved unsuccessful, whether the Indian child's placement is in compliance with the order of placement preference under
s. 48.028 (7) (b) or, if applicable,
s. 48.028 (7) (c), and, if the placement is not in compliance with that order, whether there is good cause, as described in
s. 48.028 (7) (e), for departing from that order.
48.38(5)(d)
(d) Notwithstanding
s. 48.78 (2) (a), the agency that prepared the permanency plan shall, at least 5 days before a review by a review panel, provide to each person appointed to the review panel, the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian, the person representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, the child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe a copy of the permanency plan and any written comments submitted under
par. (bm) 1. Notwithstanding
s. 48.78 (2) (a), a person appointed to a review panel, the person representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, the child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe may have access to any other records concerning the child for the purpose of participating in the review. A person permitted access to a child's records under this paragraph may not disclose any information from the records to any other person.
48.38(5)(e)
(e) Within 30 days, the agency shall prepare a written summary of the determinations under
par. (c) and shall provide a copy to the court that entered the order; the child or the child's counsel or guardian ad litem; the person representing the interests of the public; the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian; the child's court-appointed special advocate; the child's foster parent, the operator of the facility where the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe.
48.38(5)(f)
(f) If the summary prepared under
par. (e) indicates that the review panel made recommendations that conflict with the child's dispositional order or that provide for additional services not specified in the dispositional order, the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child shall request a revision of the dispositional order.
48.38(5m)(a)(a) The court shall hold a hearing to review the permanency plan and to make the determinations specified in
sub. (5) (c) no later than 12 months after the date on which the child was first removed from the home and every 12 months after a previous hearing under this subsection for as long as the child is placed outside the home. The 12-month periods referred to in this paragraph include trial reunifications under
s. 48.358.
48.38(5m)(b)
(b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the child's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in
par. (c) 1. and shall notify the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, and the child's court-appointed special advocate; the agency that prepared the permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing as provided in
par. (c) 1.