48.38(4)(fm)
938.396 (2m) (c) 1p. or by order of the court. This subsection does not apply to the representatives of newspapers or other reporters of news who wish to obtain information for the purpose of reporting news without revealing the identity of the child or adult expectant mother involved, to the confidential exchange of information between the police and officials of the public or private school attended by the child or other law enforcement or social welfare agencies, or to children 10 years of age or older who are subject to the jurisdiction of the court of criminal jurisdiction. A public school official who obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential as required under
s. 118.125, and a private school official who obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential in the same manner as is required of a public school official under
s. 118.125. This subsection does not apply to the confidential exchange of information between the police and officials of the tribal school attended by the child if the police determine that enforceable protections are provided by a tribal school policy or tribal law that requires tribal school officials to keep the information confidential in a manner at least as stringent as is required of a public school official under
s. 118.125. A law enforcement agency that obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential as required under this subsection and
s. 938.396 (1) (a). A social welfare agency that obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential as required under
ss. 48.78 and
938.78.
48.396(1b)
(1b) If requested by the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, or if requested by the child, if 14 years of age or over, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, provide to the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child a copy of that report. If requested by the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, if requested by an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, if 14 years of age or over, or if requested by an unborn child through the unborn child's guardian ad litem, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, provide to the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother or unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem a copy of that report.
48.396(1d)
(1d) Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report or upon the written permission of the child, if 14 years of age or over, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, make available to the person named in the permission any reports specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child in the written permission. Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, or of an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, if 14 years of age or over, and of the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, make available to the person named in the permission any reports specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or expectant mother, and unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem in the written permission.
48.396(2)(a)(a) Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 938 and of courts exercising jurisdiction under
s. 48.16 shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only. Those records shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 938 or as required or permitted under this subsection,
sub. (3) (b) or
(c) 1g.,
1m., or
1r. or
(6), or
s. 48.375 (7) (e).
48.396(2)(ag)
(ag) Upon request of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in
par. (a), or upon request of the child, if 14 years of age or over, the court shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child the records of the court relating to that child, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child would result in imminent danger to anyone.
48.396(2)(aj)
(aj) Upon request of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in
par. (a), upon request of an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in
par. (a), if 14 years of age or over, or upon request of an unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, the court shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother or unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem the records of the court relating to that expectant mother, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother or unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem would result in imminent danger to anyone.
48.396(2)(am)
(am) Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in
* * *