48.38(4)(fm)
48.38 Note
NOTE: The word "plan" in brackets was deleted by
2011 Wis. Act 181 but reinserted by
2011 Wis. Act 258. Corrective legislation to remove "plan" in order to give effect to the Act 181 treatment is pending.
* * *
par. (a). If the court in a county having a population of less than 500,000 appoints an independent agency under this paragraph, the county department of the county of the court shall authorize and contract for the purchase of services from the independent agency. If the court in a county having a population of 500,000 or more appoints an independent agency under this paragraph, the department shall authorize and contract for the purchase of services from the independent agency.
48.38(5)(b)
(b) The court or the agency shall notify the child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; the child's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the review as provided in
par. (bm) 1. The court or agency shall notify the person representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, and the child's court-appointed special advocate of the time, place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the review as provided in
* * *
48.38(5)(c)6.b.
b. Having a petition for the involuntary termination of parental rights filed on behalf of the child.
48.38(5)(c)6.cm.
cm. Being placed in the home of a fit and willing relative of the child.
48.38(5)(c)6.d.
d. Being placed in some other planned permanent living arrangement that includes an appropriate, enduring relationship with an adult, including sustaining care or long-term foster care, but not including independent living.
48.38(5)(c)7.
7. Whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency to achieve the permanency goal of the permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement.