48.675(3)(d) (d) Specialized workshops, seminars, and courses pertaining to behavioral and developmental disabilities.
48.685 Note NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by 2011 Wis. Acts 87 and 258 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
* * *
payments to an interim caretaker under s. 48.623 (6), and a school board may not contract with a person under s. 120.13 (14), if the department, county department, contracted agency, child welfare agency, or school board knows or should have known any of the following:
48.685(4m)(a)1. 1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or, if the person is an applicant for issuance or continuation of a license to operate a child care center or for initial certification under s. 48.651 or for renewal of that certification or if the person is proposing to contract with a school board under s. 120.13 (14) or to renew a contract under that subsection, that the person has been convicted of a serious crime or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing a serious crime or that the person is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed a serious crime on or after his or her 12th birthday.
48.685(4m)(a)3. 3. That a unit of government or a state agency, as defined in s. 16.61 (2) (d), has made a finding that the person has abused or neglected any client or misappropriated the property of any client.
48.685(4m)(a)4. 4. That a determination has been made under s. 48.981 (3) (c) 4. that the person has abused or neglected a child.
48.685(4m)(a)5. 5. That, in the case of a position for which the person must be credentialed by the department of safety and professional services, the person's credential is not current or is limited so as to restrict the person from providing adequate care to a client.
48.685(4m)(ad) (ad) The department, a county department, or a child welfare agency may license a foster home under s. 48.62; the department may license a child care center under s. 48.65; the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may certify a child care provider under s. 48.651;the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may provide subsidized guardianship payments to an interim caretaker under s. 48.623 (6); and a school board may contract with a person under s. 120.13 (14), conditioned on the receipt of the information specified in sub. (2) (am) and (ar) indicating that the person is not ineligible to be licensed, certified, provided payments, or contracted with for a reason specified in par. (a) 1. to 5.
48.685(4m)(b) (b) Notwithstanding s. 111.335, and except as provided in sub. (5), an entity may not employ or contract with a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. or am. or permit a nonclient resident to reside at the entity or with a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity if the entity knows or should have known any of the following:
48.685(4m)(b)1. 1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or, if the person is a caregiver or nonclient resident of a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651, that the person has been convicted of a serious crime or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing a serious crime or that the person is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed a serious crime on or after his or her 12th birthday.
48.685(4m)(b)3. 3. That a unit of government or a state agency, as defined in s. 16.61 (2) (d), has made a finding that the person has abused or neglected any client or misappropriated the property of any client.
48.685(4m)(b)4. 4. That a determination has been made under s. 48.981 (3) (c) 4. that the person has abused or neglected a child.
* * *