48.675(3)(d) (d) Specialized workshops, seminars, and courses pertaining to behavioral and developmental disabilities.
48.685 Note NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by 2011 Wis. Acts 32 and 87 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
48.685(1)(bm) (bm) "Nonclient resident" means a person who resides, or is expected to reside, at an entity or with a caregiver specified in par. (ag) 1. am., who is not a client of the entity or caregiver, and who has, or is expected to have, regular, direct contact with clients of the entity or caregiver.
48.685(1)(br) (br) "Reservation" means land in this state within the boundaries of a reservation of a tribe or within the bureau of Indian affairs service area for the Ho-Chunk Nation.
48.685(1)(c) (c) "Serious crime" means any of the following:
48.685(1)(c)1. 1. A violation of s. 940.19 (3), 1999 stats.
48.685(1)(c)3. 3. A violation of s. 940.302 (2) if s. 940.302 (2) (a) 1. b. applies.
48.685(1)(c)3m. 3m. For purposes of licensing a person to operate a child care center under s. 48.65, certifying a child care provider under s. 48.651, or contracting with a person under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a child care center, or of permitting a person to be a caregiver or nonclient resident of such a child care center or child care provider, any violation listed in subds. 1. to 3. or sub. (5) (br) 1. to 7.
48.685(1)(c)4. 4. A violation of the law of any other state or United States jurisdiction that would be a violation listed in subd. 1., 2., 3., or 3m. if committed in this state.
48.685(2) (2)
48.685(2)(am)(am) The department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), a child welfare agency, or a school board shall obtain all of the following with respect to a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. b., a nonclient resident of an entity, and a person under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age, who is a caregiver of a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651:
48.685(2)(am)1. 1. A criminal history search from the records maintained by the department of justice.
48.685(2)(am)2. 2. Information that is contained in the registry under s. 146.40 (4g) regarding any findings against the person.
48.685(2)(am)3. 3. Information maintained by the department of safety and professional services regarding the status of the person's credentials, if applicable.
48.685(2)(am)4. 4. Information maintained by the department regarding any substantiated reports of child abuse or neglect against the person.
48.685(2)(am)5. 5. Information maintained by the department of health services under this section and under ss. 48.623 (6) (b), 48.651 (2m), 48.75 (1m), 48.979 (1) (b), and 120.13 (14) regarding any denial to the person of a license, continuation or renewal of a license, certification, or a contract to operate an entity, or of payments under s. 48.623 (6) for operating an entity, for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (a) 1. to 5. and regarding any denial to the person of employment at, a contract with, or permission to reside at an entity or of permission to reside with a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (b) 1. to 5. If the information obtained under this subdivision indicates that the person has been denied a license, continuation or renewal of a license, certification, a contract, payments, employment, or permission to reside as described in this subdivision, the department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), a child welfare agency, or a school board need not obtain the information specified in subds. 1. to 4.