48.685(2)(bb)
48.685 Note
NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by
2011 Wis. Acts 87 and
258 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
48.685(3)(bm)
(bm) Every year or at any time within that period that a child care center that is licensed under
* * *
48.685(4m)(a)(a) Notwithstanding
s. 111.335, and except as provided in
par. (ad) and
sub. (5), the department may not license, or continue or renew the license of, a person to operate an entity, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under
s. 48.651 (2) may not certify a child care provider under
s. 48.651, a county department or a child welfare agency may not license, or renew the license of, a foster home under
s. 48.62, the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may not provide subsidized guardianship payments to an interim caretaker under
s. 48.623 (6), and a school board may not contract with a person under
s. 120.13 (14), if the department, county department, contracted agency, child welfare agency, or school board knows or should have known any of the following:
48.685(4m)(a)1.
1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or, if the person is an applicant for issuance or continuation of a license to operate a child care center or for initial certification under
s. 48.651 or for renewal of that certification or if the person is proposing to contract with a school board under
* * *
s. 16.61 (2) (d), has made a finding that the person has abused or neglected any client or misappropriated the property of any client.
48.685(4m)(a)5.
5. That, in the case of a position for which the person must be credentialed by the department of safety and professional services, the person's credential is not current or is limited so as to restrict the person from providing adequate care to a client.
48.685(4m)(ad)
(ad) The department, a county department, or a child welfare agency may license a foster home under
s. 48.62; the department may license a child care center under
s. 48.65; the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under
s. 48.651 (2) may certify a child care provider under
s. 48.651;the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may provide subsidized guardianship payments to an interim caretaker under
s. 48.623 (6); and a school board may contract with a person under
s. 120.13 (14), conditioned on the receipt of the information specified in
sub. (2) (am) and
(ar) indicating that the person is not ineligible to be licensed, certified, provided payments, or contracted with for a reason specified in
par. (a) 1. to
5.
48.685(4m)(b)
(b) Notwithstanding
s. 111.335, and except as provided in
sub. (5), an entity may not employ or contract with a caregiver specified in
sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. or
am. or permit a nonclient resident to reside at the entity or with a caregiver specified in
* * *