48.685(2)(bb)
48.685 Note
NOTE: Sub. (5m) is shown as affected by
2011 Wis. Acts 32 and
87 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
48.685(6)(a)(a) The department shall require any person who applies for issuance, continuation, or renewal of a license to operate an entity, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under
s. 48.651 (2) shall require any child care provider who applies for initial certification under
s. 48.651 or for renewal of that certification, a county department or a child welfare agency shall require any person who applies for issuance or renewal of a license to operate a foster home under
s. 48.62, the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department shall require any person who applies for subsidized guardianship payments under
s. 48.623 (6), and a school board shall require any person who proposes to contract with the school board under
s. 120.13 (14) or to renew a contract under that subsection, to complete a background information form that is provided by the department.
48.685(6)(am)
(am) Except as provided in this paragraph, every 4 years an entity shall require all of its caregivers and all nonclient residents of the entity or of a caregiver specified in
sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity to complete a background information form that is provided to the entity by the department. Every year a child care center that is licensed under
s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under
s. 120.13 (14) or a child care provider that is certified under
s. 48.651 shall require all of its caregivers and nonclient residents to complete a background information form that is provided to the child care center or child care provider by the department.