885.25 History
885.285 Annotation
The waiver by the defendant medical provider in a medical malpractice action of the copayment portion of the amount due for the plaintiff's medical treatment did not constitute a payment under s. 885.285 or 893.12. Young v. Aurora Medical Center,
* * *
s. 196.01 (8m) in accordance with its tariffs and which automatically produces a distinctive recorder tone that is repeated at intervals of approximately 15 seconds;
885.365(2)(b)
(b) The recording is made by a telecommunications utility as defined in
s. 196.01 (10), a telecommunications carrier as defined in
s. 196.01 (8m) or its officers or employees for the purpose of or incident to the construction, maintenance, conduct or operation of the services and facilities of such public utilities, or to the normal use by such public utilities of the services and facilities furnished to the public by such public utility; or
885.365(2)(c)
(c) The recording is made by a fire department or law enforcement agency to determine violations of, and in the enforcement of,
s. 941.13.
885.37
885.37
Interpreters in municipal courts and administrative agency contested cases. 885.37(1)(b)
(b) If a municipal court has notice that a person who is a juvenile or parent subject to
ch. 938, or who is a witness in a proceeding under
ch. 938, has a language difficulty because of the inability to speak or understand English, has a hearing impairment, is unable to speak or has a speech defect, the court shall make a factual determination of whether the language difficulty or the hearing or speaking impairment is sufficient to prevent the individual from communicating with his or her attorney, reasonably understanding the English testimony or reasonably being understood in English. If the court determines that an interpreter is necessary, the court shall advise the person that he or she has a right to a qualified interpreter and that, if the person cannot afford one, an interpreter will be provided for him or her at the public's expense. Any waiver of the right to an interpreter is effective only if made voluntarily in person, in open court and on the record.
885.37(2)
(2) A municipal court may authorize the use of an interpreter in actions or proceedings in addition to those specified in
sub. (1) (b).
885.37(3)(a)1.
1. "Agency" includes any official, employee or person acting on behalf of an agency.
885.37(3)(a)2.
2. "Contested case" means a proceeding before an agency in which, after a hearing required by law, substantial interests of any party to the proceeding are determined or adversely affected by a decision or order in the proceeding and in which the assertion by one party of any such substantial interest is denied or controverted by another party to the proceeding.
885.37(3)(b)
(b) In any administrative contested case proceeding before a state, county or municipal agency, if the agency conducting the proceeding has notice that a party to the proceeding has a language difficulty because of the inability to speak or understand English, has a hearing impairment, is unable to speak or has a speech defect, the agency shall make a factual determination of whether the language difficulty or hearing or speaking impairment is sufficient to prevent the party from communicating with others, reasonably understanding the English testimony or reasonably being understood in English. If the agency determines that an interpreter is necessary, the agency shall advise the party that he or she has a right to a qualified interpreter. After considering the party's ability to pay and the other needs of the party, the agency may provide for an interpreter for the party at the public's expense. Any waiver of the right to an interpreter is effective only if made at the administrative contested case proceeding.
885.37(3m)
(3m) Any agency may authorize the use of an interpreter in a contested case proceeding for a person who is not a party but who has a substantial interest in the proceeding.
885.37(4)(a)(a) The necessary expense of furnishing an interpreter for an indigent person in a municipal court shall be paid by the municipality.
885.37(4)(b)
(b) The necessary expense of furnishing an interpreter for an indigent party under
sub. (3) shall be paid by the unit of government for which the proceeding is held.
885.37(4)(c)
(c) The court or agency shall determine indigency under this section.
885.37(5)(a)(a) If a municipal court under
sub. (1) (b) or
(2) or an agency under
sub. (3) decides to appoint an interpreter, the court or agency shall follow the applicable procedure under
par. (b) or
(c).
885.37(5)(b)
(b) The department of health services shall maintain a list of qualified interpreters for use with persons who have hearing impairments. The department shall distribute the list, upon request and without cost, to courts and agencies who must appoint interpreters. If an interpreter needs to be appointed for a person who has a hearing impairment, the court or agency shall appoint a qualified interpreter from the list. If no listed interpreter is available or able to interpret, the court or agency shall appoint as interpreter another person who is able to accurately communicate with and convey information to and receive information from the hearing-impaired person.
885.37(5)(c)
(c) If an interpreter needs to be appointed for a person with an impairment or difficulty not covered under
par. (b), the court or agency may appoint any person the court or agency decides is qualified.