706.10 History History: 1973 c. 243; 1979 c. 175; 1993 a. 486.
706.11 Annotation Sub. (1) (d) applies to all state banks, not just Wisconsin chartered state banks. To hold otherwise would discourage banks chartered in states other than Wisconsin from lending money to investors hoping to invest in Wisconsin projects and likely trigger the cost of capital for Wisconsin projects to rise. Lowell Management Services, Inc. v. Security Bank of Kansas City, 2009 WI App 149, 321 Wis. 2d 589, 774 N.W.2d 811, 08-2533.
706.12 706.12 Uniform vendor and purchaser risk act.
706.12(1)(1) Any contract made in this state for the purchase and sale of realty shall be interpreted as including an agreement that the parties shall have the following rights and duties, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise:
706.12(1)(a) (a) If, when neither the legal title nor the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred, all or a material part thereof is destroyed without fault of the purchaser or is taken by eminent domain, the vendor cannot enforce the contract, and the purchaser is entitled to recover any portion of the price that the purchaser has paid.
706.12(1)(b) (b) If, when either the legal title or the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred, all or any part thereof is destroyed without fault of the vendor or is taken by eminent domain, the purchaser is not thereby relieved from a duty to pay the price, nor is the purchaser entitled to recover any portion thereof that the purchaser has paid.
706.12(2) (2) This section shall be so construed as to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
706.12(3) (3) This section may be cited as the uniform vendor and purchaser risk act.