Release of garnishment; bond. 812.21(1)
812.35 History
History: 1993 a. 80;
2009 a. 405.
812.37
812.37
Debtor's answer. 812.37(1)(1) Except as provided in
s. 812.34 (1), the debtor may claim an exemption under
s. 812.34 (2) (b) or a limit to the garnishment under
s. 812.34 (2) (c), or may assert any defense to the earnings garnishment, by completing the answer form and delivering or mailing it to the garnishee. The debtor or debtor's spouse may file an answer or an amended answer at any time before or during the effective period of the earnings garnishment.
812.37(2)
(2) Whenever the garnishee receives a debtor's answer or amended answer, the garnishee shall mail a copy of the answer to the creditor by the end of the 3rd business day after receiving the debtor's answer, writing on that copy the date of receipt of the answer by the garnishee.
812.37(3)
(3) Unless served with an order of the court directing otherwise, in determining whether to pay any part of the debtor's earnings to the creditor, the garnishee shall accept as true and binding any exemption claimed in the debtor's answer or any amended answer received before payment is made to the creditor under
s. 812.39 (1).
812.38
812.38
Judicial hearing. 812.38(1)(a)(a) The creditor may file with the court a motion for a hearing and a written objection to the debtor's answer.
812.38(1)(b)
(b) The debtor may file with the court a written petition for relief from the earnings garnishment if the exemption percentage under
s. 812.34 (2) (a) is insufficient for the debtor to acquire the necessities of life for the debtor and his or her dependents. The petition shall state with reasonable specificity the grounds for the relief requested and shall include any additional information necessary to support the petition.
812.38(1)(c)
(c) Any party to the earnings garnishment may move the court to order any other party to comply with the provisions of this subchapter, or for other equitable relief.
812.38(2)
(2) A motion or petition under
sub. (1) may be made at any time during the pendency of the earnings garnishment. Within 5 business days after a motion or petition is filed under
sub. (1), the court shall schedule the matter for a hearing to be held as promptly as practicable. The court shall notify the parties of the time and place of the hearing. Upon conclusion of the hearing, the court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall make such order as required by these findings and conclusions. If the order permits the garnishment to proceed, the date on which the order is served upon the garnishee shall substitute for the original date of service of the garnishment upon the garnishee under
s. 812.35 (3) for the purpose of determining any 13-week period under
s. 812.35 (5) or
(6). A court order shall bind the garnishee from the time the order is served upon him or her.
812.38(3)(a)(a) If the court finds that the debtor's answer was asserted in bad faith, the court shall award the creditor actual damages, costs and reasonable attorney fees resulting from the additional proceedings.
812.38(3)(b)
(b) If the court finds that the creditor objected to the debtor's answer in bad faith, the court shall award the debtor actual damages, costs and reasonable attorney fees resulting from the additional proceedings.