146.63 History
146.81 Annotation
“Person authorized by the patient" in sub. (5) means a person who has been authorized to consent to the release of a patient's health care records in place of the patient. This definition did not include the plaintiff's attorney because it does not include an attorney who only has a HIPAA release from his or her client that allows the attorney to obtain a copy of the client's medical records, but it does not give that attorney the power to consent to the release of the client's confidential health care records. Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC,
2016 WI App 5,
366 Wis. 2d 541,
874 N.W.2d 336,
14-2236.