146.95(2)(b)
146.997 Annotation
This section applies only to employees, a category that does not include interns who do not receive compensation or tangible benefits. Because the plaintiff received no compensation or tangible benefits, she was not an employee of the defendant and was not entitled to anti-retaliation protection under sub. (3) (a). Masri v. State of Wisconsin Labor and Industry Review,
2014 WI 81,
356 Wis. 2d 405,
850 N.W.2d 298,
12-1047.