347.39   Mufflers.
347.06 Note NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
347.06(2) (2) Headlamps need not be lighted on a towed vehicle or on a vehicle having at least 2 lighted adverse weather lamps on the front thereof and being operated under the circumstances described in s. 347.26 (3) (b).
347.06(3) (3) The operator of a vehicle shall keep all lamps and reflectors with which such vehicle is required to be equipped reasonably clean and in proper working condition at all times.
347.06(4) (4) A duly authorized warden, as defined in s. 24.01 (11), may operate a vehicle owned or leased by the department of natural resources upon a highway during hours of darkness or during a period of limited visibility without lighted headlamps, tail lamps, or clearance lamps in the performance of the warden's duties under s. 29.924 (2).