48.356 Annotation
48.357 Annotation
In the Best Interest of Children: When Foster Parents May Keep Placement. Neary. Wis. Law. Sept. 2007.
48.358
48.358
Trial reunification. 48.358(1)(a)
(a) “Trial reunification" means a period of 7 consecutive days or longer, but not exceeding 150 days, during which a child who is placed in an out-of-home placement under
s. 48.355 or
48.357 resides in the home of a relative of the child from which the child was removed or in the home of either of the child's parents for the purpose of determining the appropriateness of changing the placement of the child to that home.
48.358(1)(b)
(b) “Trial reunification home" means the home in which in which a child resides during a trial reunification.
48.358(2)
(2) Trial reunification; procedure. 48.358(2)(a)(a)
Request or proposal. No trial reunification may occur without a court order. Only the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order may request the court to order a trial reunification. The request shall contain the name and address of the requested trial reunification home, a statement describing why the trial reunification is in the best interests of the child, and a statement describing how the trial reunification satisfies the objectives of the child's permanency plan. A request for a trial reunification may not be made on the sole grounds that an emergency condition necessitates an immediate removal of the child from his or her out-of-home placement. If an emergency condition necessitates such an immediate removal, the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order shall proceed as provided in
s. 48.357 (2) (a).
48.358(2)(b)
(b)
Notice; information required. The person or agency requesting the trial reunification shall submit the request to the court and shall cause written notice of the requested trial reunification to be sent to the child, the parent, guardian, and legal custodian of the child, any foster parent or other physical custodian described in
s. 48.62 (2) of the child, the child's court-appointed special advocate, all parties who are bound by the dispositional order, and, if the child is an Indian child who has been removed from the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe. The notice shall contain the information that is required to be included in the request under
par. (a).
48.358(2)(c)
(c)
Hearing; when required. Any person who is entitled to receive notice of a requested trial reunification under
par. (b), other than a court-appointed special advocate, may obtain a hearing on the matter by filing an objection with the court within 10 days after the request was filed with the court. If an objection is filed, a hearing shall be held within 30 days after the request was filed with the court. Not less than 3 days before the hearing the person or agency requesting the trial reunification or the court shall provide notice of the hearing to all persons who are entitled to receive notice under
par. (b). A copy of the request for the trial reunification shall be attached to the notice. If all of the parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing.
48.358(2)(d)
(d)
Order. If the court finds that the trial reunification is in the best interests of the child and that the trial reunification satisfies the objectives of the child's permanency plan, the court shall order the trial reunification. A trial reunification shall terminate 90 days after the date of the order, unless the court specifies a shorter period in the order, extends the trial reunification under
sub. (3), or revokes the trial reunification under
sub. (4) (c) or
(6) (b). No trial reunification order may extend the expiration date of the original dispositional order under
s. 48.355 or any extension order under
s. 48.365. A trial reunification under this section is not a change in placement under
s. 48.357. Unless revoked under
sub. (4) (c) or
(6) (b), at the end of a trial reunification, the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order shall do one of the following:
48.358(2)(d)1.
1. Return the child to his or her previous out-of-home placement. The person or agency may do so without further order of the court, but within 5 days after the return the person or agency shall provide notice of the date of the return and the address of that placement to all persons who are entitled to receive notice under
par. (b).