801.19(3)(d)
801.21 Note
Comment, 2015: This section defines the procedural prerequisites for filing of documents under seal. This section is not intended to expand or limit the confidentiality concerns that might justify special treatment of any document. The section is intended to make it clear that filing parties do not have the unilateral right to designate any filing as confidential and that permission from the court is required. This permission may flow from a statute or rule explicitly requiring that a particular document or portion of a document be filed confidentially or from an analysis of the facts of the case and the applicable law.
801.50
801.50
Venue in civil actions or special proceedings. 801.50(1)(1) A defect in venue shall not affect the validity of any order or judgment.
801.50(2)
(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows:
801.50(2)(b)
(b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property, or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;
801.50(2)(c)
(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business; or
801.50(2)(d)
(d) If the provisions under
par. (a) to
(c) do not apply, then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.
801.50(3)(a)(a) Except as provided in
pars. (b) and
(c), all actions in which the sole defendant is the state, any state board or commission, or any state officer, employee, or agent in an official capacity shall be venued in the county designated by the plaintiff unless another venue is specifically authorized by law.
801.50(3)(b)
(b) All actions relating to the validity or invalidly of a rule shall be venued as provided in
s. 227.40 (1).
801.50(3)(c)
(c) An action commenced by a prisoner, as defined under
s. 801.02 (7) (a) 2., in which the sole defendant is the state, any state board or commission, or any state officer, employee, or agent in an official capacity shall be venued in Dane County unless another venue is specifically authorized by law.
801.50(4)
(4) Venue of an action seeking a remedy available by habeas corpus shall be in the county:
801.50(4)(a)
(a) Where the plaintiff was convicted or sentenced if the action seeks relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence under which the plaintiff's liberty is restrained.
801.50(4)(b)
(b) Where the liberty of the plaintiff is restrained if the action seeks relief concerning any other matter relating to a restraint on the liberty of the plaintiff.
801.50(4m)
(4m) Venue of an action to challenge the apportionment of any congressional or state legislative district shall be as provided in
s. 751.035. Not more than 5 days after an action to challenge the apportionment of a congressional or state legislative district is filed, the clerk of courts for the county where the action is filed shall notify the clerk of the supreme court of the filing.
801.50(5)
(5) Venue of an action for certiorari to review a probation, extended supervision, or parole revocation, a denial by a program review committee under
s. 302.113 (9g) of a petition for modification of a bifurcated sentence, or a refusal of parole shall be the county in which the relator was last convicted of an offense for which the relator was on probation, extended supervision, or parole or for which the relator is currently incarcerated.
801.50(5c)
(5c) Venue of an action for certiorari brought by the department of corrections under
s. 302.113 (9) (d) or