428.103(1)(c)2.
428.103 History
History: 1973 c. 18; Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 767 (1975);
1983 a. 92;
1991 a. 316;
1993 a. 80,
490;
2003 a. 257.
428.104
428.104
Receipts, accounting. 428.104(1)(1)
Any time a payment is made in cash, or any other time the method of payment does not itself provide evidence of payment, the creditor shall furnish the customer, without request, a written receipt, evidencing such payment. The customer shall be entitled upon request, free of charge, to an annual statement of account showing receipts and disbursements. Subject to s.
708.15, upon payment in full of the customer's obligation, the creditor shall release any mortgage by either recording the necessary instrument and forwarding the same to the customer, or by forwarding a satisfaction of such debt to the purchaser of the real property subject to such satisfied mortgage, or the creditor of such purchaser.
428.104(2)
(2) A person who commits a violation of this section is liable to the customer in an amount equal to:
428.104(2)(b)
(b) The actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages, sustained by the customer by reason of the violation.