70.11(36)
70.11 Annotation
The purpose, and not the name it is given, determines whether a government charge constitutes a tax. The primary purpose of a tax is to obtain revenue for the government, while the primary purpose of a fee is to cover the expense of providing a service or of regulation and supervision of certain activities. The test is whether the primary purpose of the charge is to cover the expense of providing services, supervision, or regulation. Here, the town demonstrated that the primary purpose of a charge was to cover the expense of providing the service of fire protection to the properties within its geographic boundaries and, therefore, the charge was a fee rather than a tax and assessable against county property. Town of Hoard v. Clark County,
2015 WI App 100,
366 Wis. 2d 239,
873 N.W.2d 241,
15-0678.