70.11(36)
70.11 Annotation
The determination of whether property is used as a “doctor's office" under sub. (4m) (a) ultimately turns on the facts of each case. Factors to be considered are discussed. That a clinic does not provide inpatient services, and that most patients are seen by physicians at the clinic by appointment during regular business hours is not determinative of a “doctor's office." Covenant Healthcare System, Inc. v. City of Wauwatosa,
2011 WI 80,
336 Wis. 2d 522,
800 N.W.2d 906,
09-1469.