70.11(36)
70.11 Annotation
To qualify for a property tax exemption under sub. (4) [now sub. (4) (a)], a property owner must pass the following 5-part test: 1) the owner must be an educational association; 2) the property at issue must be owned and used exclusively for the purposes of the association; 3) the property must be less than 10 acres; 4) the property must be necessary for location and convenience of the buildings; and 5) the property must not be used for profit. An educational association must be a nonprofit organization substantially and primarily devoted to educational purposes and to traditional educational activities. Milwaukee Regional Medical Center v. City of Wauwatosa,
2007 WI 101,
304 Wis. 2d 53,
735 N.W.2d 156,
05-1160.