809.19(7)(c)
809.19 (13).
809.19(8)(b)
(b)
Form. A brief and appendix must conform to the following specifications:
809.19(8)(b)1.
1. Produced by a duplicating or copying process that produces a clear, black image of the original on white paper. Briefs shall be produced by using either a monospaced font or a proportional serif font. Carbon copies may not be filed.
809.19(8)(b)3.b.b. If a monospaced font is used: 10 characters per inch; double-spaced; a 1.5 inch margin on the left side and a one-inch margin on all other sides.
809.19(8)(b)3.c.
c. If a proportional font is used: proportional serif font, minimum printing resolution of 200 dots per inch, 13 point body text, 11 point for quotes and footnotes, leading of minimum 2 points, maximum of 60 characters per full line of body text. Italics may not be used for normal body text but may be used for citations, headings, emphasis and foreign words.
809.19(8)(b)4.
4. Securely bound only on the left side with heavy strength staples or by means of velobinding or the “perfect" (“hot glue") binding method, with pagination at the center of the bottom margin. A brief may be bound by another method if authorized in writing by the clerk of the court.
809.19(8)(c)1.1. Those portions of a party's or a guardian ad litem's brief referred to in sub.
(1) (d),
(e) and
(f) shall not exceed 50 pages if a monospaced font is used or 11,000 words if a proportional serif font is used.
809.19(8)(c)2.
2. Appellant's reply brief or a brief filed under sub.
(7) shall not exceed 13 pages if a monospaced font is used or 3,000 words if a proportional serif font is used.
809.19(8)(d)
(d)
Form and length certification. Counsel shall append to the brief and appendix a signed certification that the brief and appendix meet the form and length requirements of pars.
(b) and
(c) in the following form:
I hereby certify that this brief conforms to the rules contained in s.