809.19(7)(c)
809.81 (8), the caption shall include the full name of each party in the circuit court and shall designate each party so as to identify each party's status in the circuit court and in the appellate court, if any. The covers of the appellant's brief shall be blue; the respondent's, red; a combined respondent-cross-appellant's, red with a blue divider page; a combined reply-cross-respondent's, gray with a red divider page; a guardian ad litem's, yellow; a person other than a party, green; the reply brief, gray; and the appendix, if separately printed, white. In the event the supreme court grants a petition for review of a decision of the court of appeals, the covers of the briefs of each party shall be the same color as the cover of that party's briefs filed in the court of appeals. In the supreme court, “petitioner" shall be added to the party designation of the petitioner, and the respondent's party designation shall remain the same as in the court of appeals.
809.19(10)
(10)
Citation of supplemental authorities. If pertinent authorities decided after briefing come to the attention of a party or a nonparty under sub.
(7) or a guardian ad litem under sub.
(8m) after the party's or nonparty's or guardian ad litem's brief has been filed, or after oral argument but before decision, the party, nonparty, or guardian ad litem may promptly advise the clerk of the court, by letter, and serve a copy of that letter on all parties to the appeal. If the new authority is a decision of the Wisconsin court of appeals, the authority is considered decided for purposes of this subsection on the date of an order for publication issued under s.