814.045 814.045 Attorney fees; reasonableness.
814.04 Annotation Actual attorney fees in the context of a bad faith claim are not a necessary cost of litigation to which a prevailing party is entitled. Instead, they are an item of damages intended to compensate the victims. In the absence of an express reservation of the right to recover actual attorney fees in an accepted offer of judgment, recovery of fees in a bad faith action is limited to only those plaintiffs who proceed to trial. Stewart v. Farmers Insurance Group, 2009 WI App 130, 321 Wis. 2d 391, 773 N.W.2d 513, 08-1605.